"An taifead."

Translation:The record.

September 5, 2015

10 Comments


mjkuecker1965

The record as in The school record, There is a record of his reservation, or A phonograph record?

September 5, 2015

scilling

“The record” in the information sense, so either of your first two examples.

September 5, 2015

AnCatDubh

That’s clearly a c, not a t.

June 30, 2016

Knocksedan

Sounds like a "t" to me.

July 1, 2016

eoin583226

Me too. But the f sounds like th. Is it just ne? Is pronouncing f as th normal in some dialects/contexts?

September 6, 2016

Knocksedan

Are you talking about an English "th" or an Irish "th"? There are dialects of English where "th" is pronounced "f", but I've never heard of anywhere that pronounces "f" as "th", and all I can hear in this clip is a "t" at the beginning, an "f" in the middle, and a "d" at the end.

September 6, 2016

eoin583226

I should have clarified, I meant an English th. Listening again, I'm not sure what it sounds like. Not a th like in English, not the f I'm used to either. But if others don't hear it, then I guess it's in my head.

September 6, 2016

IsmisePadraigin

Sounds like an english “th” sound to me.

April 2, 2019

eoin583226

The "f" sound here is interesting/confusing. At least to my hear, it sounds like it's almost shading into a "th". Sometimes I hear it, sometimes I don't.

March 7, 2017

AndreiPanc1

I definitely hear a slender 'f' here although to my Russian ears the 'slenderness' is quite weak.

January 4, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.