"Die Artikel"

Translation:The articles

October 30, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theautodidact

Why does "The article" not work?


SsarahB

"Artikel" is masculine, "the article" would be "der Artikel", "die" tells you it's plural.


lookword

"der Artikel" = "the article" (sing.)

"die Artikel" = "the articles" (pl.)


Goran.1

There was another sentence 'Mit beiden artikeln' , so why isn't the plural of Der Artikel Die Artikeln? Thanks


V2Blast

See @sarah9693's comment above:

The plural form is "die Artikel". Only in plural dative it is "den Artikeln".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.