" bhfuil m'fhón póca?"

Translation:Where is my mobile phone?

September 5, 2015

7 Comments


segviolation

If I write "cellphone" he tells me I'm missing a space. If I write "cell phone" he tells me I have an extra space. You're just messin with me today aren't you Duo???

September 5, 2015

scilling

If you’d like to have the course creators fix the problem, you’ll need to use the Report a Problem button to bring it to their attention.

September 5, 2015

ZanninaMargariti

The adj is poc_???

August 16, 2016

alexinIreland

It's not an adjective, it's actually the genitive of the word póca (pocket, and yes, the genitive singular is the same as the nominative singular). Technically, the Irish fón póca means pocket phone

August 16, 2016

lg72xx

it seems to have been fixed...it took "cellphone" with no space

May 25, 2016

DavidCarver

Increasingly people in the UK say just "mobile". Would that be marked wrong here?

March 1, 2017

jimd_92

Is the audio working here for this one?

December 9, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.