1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil m'fhón póca?"

" bhfuil m'fhón póca?"

Translation:Where is my mobile phone?

September 5, 2015

10 Comments


segviolation

If I write "cellphone" he tells me I'm missing a space. If I write "cell phone" he tells me I have an extra space. You're just messin with me today aren't you Duo???


scilling

If you’d like to have the course creators fix the problem, you’ll need to use the Report a Problem button to bring it to their attention.


jimd_92

Is the audio working here for this one?


lg72xx

it seems to have been fixed...it took "cellphone" with no space


becky3086

It took it from me too but then it said it was "Almost correct". I did report it.


alexinIreland

It's not an adjective, it's actually the genitive of the word póca (pocket, and yes, the genitive singular is the same as the nominative singular). Technically, the Irish fón póca means pocket phone


DavidCarver

Increasingly people in the UK say just "mobile". Would that be marked wrong here?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.