"Hva spiser vegetarianeren?"

Translation:What is the vegetarian eating?

September 5, 2015

23 Comments


bergenhopps

Could this also be literally translated as "What is eating the vegetarian?"

September 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Technically, yes, realistically, no. It would be "Hva er det som spiser vegetarianeren?".

September 5, 2015

zirrex

Haha! But it accepts "What eats the vegetarian?" )))

October 5, 2015

DawnRider

Lol, you're not alone!

October 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So that would be something like "what is it that eats the vegetarian?"?

    November 20, 2015

fveldig
    Mod

    That's the literal translation, yes.

    November 20, 2015

RedM00N

    i wrote "what does the vegetarian eat ?" why it's wrong

    December 3, 2016

fveldig
    Mod

    That's an accepted sentence, so it was either a bug, or you made a mistake you didn't see :)

    December 3, 2016

RedM00N

    maybe ,and it's the same if i meant what do the vegetarian eats in general? like not this specific one. tusen takk

    December 3, 2016

fveldig
    Mod

    Indeed.

    December 4, 2016

EricGjovaag

    (Unfortunately, this joke only works in English, not Norwegian.)

    If vegetarians eat vegetables, what do humanitarians eat?

    August 18, 2017

EllUyf

    Wait why does it say "what is eating the vegetarian?" Why am I laughing

    April 29, 2018

effyleven

    "Huh! Vegeteraran! What's eating him?"

    May 23, 2018

effyleven

    (Hmm.. I corrected the spelling of 'vegetarian' three times before posting that. It still ended up wring,)

    May 23, 2018

LeonProfes

    Native english speakers, why can't it be What the vegetarian is eating?

    December 31, 2017

CommissarFeesh

    Actually, I'll rescind my previous statement. Your example could be a question, but would have a very different meaning, more like asking for confirmation or clarification.

    "I need you to bring me that meal back."

    "Which one? What the vegetarian is eating?"

    January 23, 2018

CommissarFeesh

    That word order makes it a statement. For it to be a question in English, it has to be "what is".

    January 23, 2018

fswr06

    I do not know the grammatical terms, but it is not in the proper order. All the words are right, but "is" belongs between "what" and "the".

    January 31, 2018

Scarlet_321

    Because the auxiliary verb (is) needs to come before the subject (the vegetarian) . Not a native speaker tho, but learned that rule a long time ago.

    March 4, 2018

JanuszWoro3

    "What the vegetarian is eating" is just a phrase, not a complete sentence. You can use it as part of a larger sentence, for example, "I like what the vegetarian is eating" or "What the vegetarian is eating is very healthy".

    The correct way to say this question is "What is the vegetarian eating?"

    March 5, 2018

Marie852846

    Because the focus of the sentences meaning changes from what is eating the vegetarian eg...a wolf...to what the vegetarian is eating....eg..a salad sandwich.

    March 6, 2018

nickiru

    ulven spiser meg... now something is eating a vegetarian.

    Perhaps the man eaten by the ulv was said vegetarian... (starts thinking of a hidden novel in all this)

    I prefer non violent study materials (lol)

    [continues studying uninfluenced]

    March 26, 2019

NotPolice

    I wrote: What is eating the vegetarian. Thought that was the correct translation and it actually was....lol

    April 20, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.