"He created a new language, right?"

Translation:Li kreis novan lingvon, ĉu ne?

September 5, 2015

8 Comments


ActualGoat

I wonder what language that might be..

September 5, 2015

mizinamo

Yet another Esperantido, presumably, that "fixes" things that somehow, all the other ones have missed.

September 5, 2015

potestasity

To be fair, Esperanto could use some improvements. Specifically in the area of words that are masculine by default and can be feminized with a suffix.

September 18, 2015

mizinamo

And the letters with hats that not everybody can type. And mixing up "you (singular)" and "you (plural)" seems natural to English speakers but misses useful distinctions.

But fear not! Ido fixes all those things.

September 19, 2015

randypg

We are getting to the point when nouns are generally neutral and they have to be made masculine or feminine . This kind of comment strikes me as trivial , putiing the hay wagon in front of the donkey , when it is not an inanimate idea that is at fault but the attitudes of real people .

September 5, 2018

ChuckBaggett

When do you put ĉu by itself without ne at the end after a comma? Seems like I saw that but I have no idea where.

December 22, 2015

mizinamo

When the main verb is negative, I think it sounds better not to have "ne" in the tag question - as in English.

  • You're sick, aren't you?
  • You aren't sick, are you?

and

  • Vi estas malsana, ĉu ne?
  • Vi ne estas malsana, ĉu?
December 23, 2015

StormAdams

Kaj lia nomo estas Zamenhofo!

October 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.