"Notengotiempoparalalectura."

Translation:I do not have time for reading.

5 years ago

67 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

La lectura also translates as the lecture, not just reading.

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I find 'the lecture' to be translated as 'la Conferencia'

5 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

Agree. I have no idea how I got it so wrong :)

5 years ago

ubernichts

The hints say it means lecture. That is probably why. Not your fault.

4 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

Thanks! I knew I had seen it somewhere, but couldn't find that translation anywhere else. So I didn't really have it "wrong" though I guess la lectura is NOT the lecture despite the hint. :)

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola NoctilucaFirefly: Right!!!!! NOT "lectura" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 years ago

Felix14578

like the name but you need to decide whether you swim or fly...

1 year ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Bonnie.sjoberg: Where did you see or hear that? I cannot find that definition after checking three dictionaries and several online translation sites. I did not find anywhere that translated "lectura" as "lecture". I would be interested in seeing the source of that translation. Gracias.

5 years ago

jledetjr

spanishdict.com for "la lectura" lists the main definition as "reading" and all of its examples involve reading but it also lists "lecture" and "the act of teaching by way of lectures" as alternate meanings.

4 years ago

Lucinda953924

in Costa Rica they used "lecture" for a talk i.e. a lecture therefore Duo. should count it or delete the phrase

1 week ago

bonnie.sjoberg

Ooops.I can't find the source, though I promise I didn't make it up. Ive checked a few sites and all of them translate la lectura as reading. Disculpe, lo siento.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Lecture is accepted.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Huysan: Duo accepted it? Are you sure? I just can't believe it. (I am not doubting you, but I cannot believe Duo would accept it.) Look elsewhere on this page and you will see that "lectura' does NOT mean lecture and nobody can show a source to say otherwise. How did you translate the sentence that Duo accepted? I am really curious. GRACIAS!~!

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

My answer is " I do not have time for the lecture" and it's accepted. Now i'm more curious if someone receives a scolding and say this sentence. Not sure if it applies.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Huysan: OK, thanks. I totally disagree with Duo on this. I cannot find one reputable place that shows "lecture" as a legitimate translation for "lectura". Oh well, enough on this, ,,,,,,,,,,,, on to the next one..... CHAU

5 years ago

jfaulkner2473

I just put in "I don't have time for the lecture" and got it wrong...

2 months ago

therabbit86ed

It is not accepted as of 10/21/2018

1 month ago

eyefidelity

Not accepted on 30 Oct 18.

1 month ago

territech
territech

As of June 14, 2018, "lecture" is not accepted by Duolingo as correct translation in this sentence, even though it is still listed in the hints.

5 months ago

Felix14578

wasn't recently...

1 year ago

Lindyjo450

Really? It's Aug 2018 and I lost a heart for using 'lecture'. What's up? I've been writing duo's vocabulary as we go along, and the first use was 'lecture'. As a side note i have 'reading material'

3 months ago

sonnyboy

I agree

5 years ago

JockyPB

I put "I don't have time to read" but it said incorrect. Is this really incorrect??

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Incorrecto. Your meaning is different from the given sentence. There is no infinitive in the Spanish sentence. Yeah, it is subtle, but your sentence means that one is very busy. So there is no downtime in your life to read. The given sentence is more specific. One has a lot of homework, for example, and No tengo tiempo para la lectura. (She or he does not have time to do the reading assignment for history class tomorrow.)

4 years ago

Daniel.Luke

No, absolutely not. They mean the same thing.

"La lectura" is also simply the concept of reading, so it has nothing to do with being more specific or not.

I don't have time to read is 100% correct.

3 years ago

Bill_Cooley

"reading material" is one of the choices, but is marked wrong.

1 year ago

neven26
neven26

I have no time for the lecture sound correct to me, I know it is not the exact translation but i believe it has the same meaning...

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola neven26: No. "lectura" means "reading", NOT "lecture"

5 years ago

jeffpack

I wrote, "I don't have time for a lecture." What do you think?

5 years ago

VanJones

"la"

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola jeffpack: Well, if you accept "lecture" as an acceptable definition of "lectura" that is one thing. (I don't agree), But, then it would be "I don't have time for THE lecture", not "A lecture". CHAU

5 years ago

carl.adams7

I wrote the same...

5 years ago

sylviapj

Lecture was marked correct in my attempt.

4 years ago

RyanKnows

Ok, I know I should understand this stuff by now, but I'm still confused . . . why is it "para la lectura" and not "por la lectura?"

4 years ago

mbrownins

Please explain the usage difference(s) between tiempo and vez. Thank you!

4 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

I'm not a Spanish expert, but it seems to me that it would be the difference between the meaning of time that relates to the large abstract quantity - I have no time (tiempo, temps in French, tempo in Italian) and time the single occasion - I've done it three times (vez, fois in French, volta in Italian).

4 years ago

Daniel.Luke

"I don't have time to read" is correct. It is incorrect that it isn't.

3 years ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

As of April 24, 2018, "I do not have time for the lecture" - is not accepted as a correct answer.

7 months ago

Dave955149

I take exception to this use of "reading." I could understand it if it referred to the lecture connotation, in which case it would be "the reading." But not having time "for reading" tells me it should be translated, "para leer."

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The noun "lectura" is equivalent to "reading" as an activity, which is one use for "leer" (i.e., to represent the English gerund "reading"). In other words, you can use either "la lectura" or "leer" interchangeably for that purpose.

1 month ago

Jaden482934
Jaden482934

what the hell? lecture wrong?

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes. The two are not cognates.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

Nobody's perfect, not even Google. I suppose there is a sense in which "lectura" could be translated with "lecture" as long as that lecture was actually a reading.

1 month ago

DyN1pnHO

the translation shows I do not have time for reading. Surely this should be "the reading" (as from. lectern) or the Spanish should = para leer = for reading?

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It can be either "for reading" or "for the reading" ("para leer" = "para la lectura"). If it helps, you can think of this like "para cenar" = "para la cena."

1 month ago

Zeus288068

I have had "the lecture" accepted many times before. What's changed?

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo isn't perfect and was probably wrong to accept it "many times before." It's possible in another sentence a reasonable context could be assumed and make "lecture" a reasonable translation.

1 month ago

Zeus288068

Don't need perfect. Just a little consistency & a pinch of common sense.

1 month ago

ChrissieMa4

La lectura means the reading, the hover word is incorrect.. this is what we call a 'false friend' where it looks like it translates to what we think, but if you look at good sources (proper dictionary etc) then you will see that la lectura is ONLY translated as the reading.. Hope that helps.. I have reported the hover word as incorrect.

1 month ago

Georgeloui765237

I put "I do not have time for the lecture because duolingo tinycards said la lectura means the lecture.

1 week ago

KermitRainman
KermitRainman

I see that some people are saying that "I do not have time for the lecture" is accepted, but when I just used that answer on 27 Nov 2018 it was rejected. Duolingo needs to make up its mind!

6 days ago

Pedroat68

I put lecture and was marked wrong - lecture should be accepted

7 months ago

therabbit86ed

"I don't have time for the lecture"

Lectura = Reading (out loud, in church, in front of a crowd)

Lectura = Lecture (academic teacher giving a lecture in an educational setting)

Conferencia = Conference (gathering of professionals to attend lectures about a topic)

Please know the difference.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

Could you provide a dictionary link for "lectura" = "lecture"? I've never heard that before.

While "conferencia" = "conference" is true enough, another common meaning is "lecture." See, for example, SpanishDict.

1 month ago

sendero

I agree with bonnie.

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Duolingo now agrees with you (07-02-13) but won´t accept my perfectly normal English "I haven't time...."

5 years ago

vandermonde

It's a little slow at accepting British usage for whatever reason.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola vandermonde: What is the British usage you are talking about? Thanks.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola lesliewilman: Agrees with whom?

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

I'm afraid I can't remember with whom I was agreeing at the beginning of February - at my age I can remember the blizzards of February 1947 better, but I think DL had given "lecture" as one possible correct solution on the date specified, The word "lectura" is possibly a borrowing, as it does not appear in Porto Editora's big Ptα (2013) nor in Michaelis Ptβ. Michaelis reminds us that "leitura"="reading" comes from medieval Latin "lectura" so perhaps this snippet dates from before the Acordo ortográfico which changed the spelling of "ct" where the "c" was not pronounced to "t" alone. Maybe the big Michaelis, which is to be published early 2014, will contain "lectura" as another option with "lição" or"conferência" or "aula" for a university lecture, especially if the "ct" is pronounced as written.

5 years ago

ArvindPradhan

You must be from the tri-state area then?

2 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

No, I'm still in England where I was born in 1937, and getting dafter by the minute. You remind me that this discussion was about a Spanish sentence when it began in 2013. Two years ago I picked up a reply on my "bell" and forgot which language so my reply was about Portuguese. I have given you a Lingot for your trouble! Of course, there are several different English languages, and I only know a bit about the one I have been using for about 76 years.

2 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

Le t alone 'i haven't got time'. I've reported it, since to me both 'correct' answers are wrong, or at best unnatural.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola sendero: She has several posts. Which one are you agreeing with?

5 years ago

hallDusty

hi

3 years ago

hallDusty

hola

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.