"Is it down there?"

Translation:Er den der nede?

September 5, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EricBuescher

Can someone please explain why nede is after der? thanks


Serpinel

Er den der nede = is the thing down (as in not up)

Er den der nede = is it down there (as in where is located)

Er den nede der = is it down there (as in not up there as opposed to somewhere else)

I take no credit for this! Got it from a native. Very helpful.


asro812940

Can you please elaborate?


Caja.Austeraa

I mean, I am Norwegian and I still find it kind of weird. I guess its just the way that the sentence is build up. If it were "Er den nede der" the sentence is built to make more sense, even though it doesnt. If that helped. The more I think about it, the more I understand why it is "Er den der nede" instead of "Er den nede der"

Caja


Lee425468

What kinda useless reply was this?


Morinth

I'm not seeing a definite answer for this in the comments so I'll leave one here for those wondering why it's "der nede". When two adverbs of place and direction are combined, hit/her(here) and dit/der(there) precede the adverb they are paired with, such as her oppe (up here), der ute(out there), der nede(down there). Source: Norwegian Verbs and Essential Grammar. Hope that helps :)


Samual5200

That's very helpful, thank you.


BexBirdie

Unfortunately, Norwegian Verbs and Essential Grammar by Louis Janus is known to be an unreliable resource due to being riddled with unnatural sentences and outright grammatical errors. It may be correct on this one matter, but it is unwise to rely on it in general.


Morinth

I agree with you, and I acknowledge the book's faults despite turning to it every time I take notes. I would not recommend it as the main point of interest, but it's worth having in the collection, in my opinion. As with studying anything, it's important to have multiple sources at hand in order to get the full picture.


Amin663889

Hi. Why "Er det nede der?" is not correct?


susietubbie

Hello, why is it not "er det der nede"? Thank you for your help


fveldig

That is also an accepted and equally correct translation.


RowenaJane

It was corrected when i put det!


Gilligan94

In the drop-down info for "there," it has "der," "det," and "dit" listed as possible translations. If I understand it correctly from a later lesson, "dit" indicates or implies movement of some kind (ex: You walk there = Du går dit). When would you use "det"?


El_Calloxoen

Der = there, location Dit = there, location with motion-towards (think: "thither," likewise hit/"hither")

Det is only translated as there when making a statement about the general existence of thing(s), eg "There are things here" / "Det er tinger her"


KimEwinGoebel

why is the robotic voice pronouncing it as 'neh-deh', but in other exercises it's being pronounced 'ney' with the -de part silent?


Tuna4242

Yeah I am confused as well, are they using two different dialects/accents or something? I would like to know why they sound different.


Aryankedavra

That's because the "correct" pronunciation may differ from the one used in common speech

In english too, we pronounce a lot of words "incorrectly" (by textbook standards) just for the sake of speed. But every native speaker will still understand what you're saying thanks to context and years of exposure. Same case here


kashhhhhhhhhh

I chose "er den nede der" and it told me I "had a typo" and it should be "ned der." However, "ned" wasn't an option in the word bank. Also tis doesn't match at all with what it says here, which is "der nede."


TabigoesNOR

To me it said: "Er den ned der." is also correct. How should I know when I have to use 'ned' and when 'nede'? HELP!


Amin663889

The correct alternative is "Er den nede der?". I think Duo has considered your answer correct, however including a typo. For the difference between "ned" and "nede" read my comments above your own comment.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"Er den nede der" is not accepted (I just tried it), so it seems it isn't a correct alternative?


InsPaulos

How can I know if its nede or nedenfor?


Z-8-A

I am taking a guess here but as far as I know nedenfor is used before a noun (relative to it as in below something) whereas nede is used without a noun and means downstairs or just down.

I hope I'm corrected if I'm wrong.


Z-8-A

The use of den here indicates that the noun is already established from context not available to us, and that noun is either feminine or masculine but not neuter. For example, if they were talking about a book, then they'd use den [because bok(en) or bok(a)]. Nonetheless, if they were searching for a letter they would've used det to refer to it [because: brev(et)]


Sarimax2

first of all, I was presented with this multi-choice question without being taught the word "nede" yet. second, I wasn't taught "den nede" which threw me off completely, as it's the only phrase I wasn't taught so far that's swapped from the English counterparts. third, because I wasn't taught the word "nede", I now need someone to tell me what the difference between ned and nede is.


kashhhhhhhhhh

i don't understand how it's functioning here, because "ned" is supposed to describe actions, while "nede" describes a solid location. in most other examples, though, it works out. this chart really helped me: https://norwegianacademy.com/learn-norwegian-adverbs-ut-or-ute/

For out, in, up, down, home, there, here:

in any sentences describing motion/movement, use: ut, in, opp, ned, hjem, dit, hit

in any sentences describing a location without motion, use: ute, inne, oppe, nede, hjemme, der, her

Like I said, though, I don't understand how it's functioning here. "Down there" seems like a location to me, and i don't know why it the descriptor comes last.


SnoopyrSno

Hmmm so there is much more to come but like before duolingo has chosen to piecemeal out a few words and then later hit us with the truth and drive us insane until we relearn the true way (or whatever duolingo choses). Sort of like in the movie "How to Train Your Dragon" Stoick the Vast says " My father told me to hit my head on a rock. It hurt but I learned what a Viking can do."


piet-0

I wrote nede der and "nede" is corrected to "ned". Why? I thought for a location you use "nede" as opposed to "ned" for a movement towards a location.


Alaskacrni

The word "den" dosent sound right... Not only here but everywear.


EspenLever

Why nede instead of ned?


Amin663889

Because the sentence does not indicate any "movement or motion" downwards. It's about "being" down.


mao-mau

Could "star den der nede" also be correct? If not, why not?


Amin663889

"Er" is a more general term including the meanings of both "står" and "ligger" and even more! So "står" can be replaced by "er", but the reverse is not necessarily possible or correct.


MaryAnn396262

Ned was not an option only nede


Bart150038

I used 'ned' because 'nede' was not an option. So who has a typo in his answer, Duolingo or I?


ArnieSlate

Nede was the given word option...but the answer was ned...nede was marked a typo.


Lyle945708

Nede wasn't a possible choice out of the four words given for the sentence, only ned.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.