"Is it down there?"

Translation:Er den der nede?

September 5, 2015

7 Comments


EricBuescher

Can someone please explain why nede is after der? thanks

May 7, 2016

Caja.Austeraa

I mean, I am Norwegian and I still find it kind of weird. I guess its just the way that the sentence is build up. If it were "Er den nede der" the sentence is built to make more sense, even though it doesnt. If that helped. The more I think about it, the more I understand why it is "Er den der nede" instead of "Er den nede der"

Caja

November 12, 2017

8KAITO8

I think that's just the way it is. Although it's very similar in terms of sentence construction, Norwegian is a different language than English after all.

September 13, 2016

susietubbie

Hello, why is it not "er det der nede"? Thank you for your help

September 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That is also an accepted and equally correct translation.

September 5, 2015

Gilligan94

In the drop-down info for "there," it has "der," "det," and "dit" listed as possible translations. If I understand it correctly from a later lesson, "dit" indicates or implies movement of some kind (ex: You walk there = Du går dit). When would you use "det"?

December 27, 2016

Amin663889

Hi. Why "Er det nede der?" is not correct?

January 31, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.