"C'est un livre."

Translation:This is a book.

January 3, 2013

9 Comments


miedziana

It sounds as well as : C'est ton livre - This is your book.

January 3, 2013

imacameraface

Not really, there is a slight difference between the two. But they are very close.

January 7, 2013

BeckieJBrown

So is the le replaced with un?

January 12, 2013

vorgan12

The sentence 'le' is the masculine form of 'the', and 'un' is the masculine form of 'a'. It wants it to be translated to "It is a book", therefore it uses 'un' not 'le'. In the examples for 'livre' the 'le' is just there to drill in that it is masculine. At least as far as I know.

January 31, 2013

Timegiver84

How do you know when to use un or une, whether livre is female or male?

January 24, 2013

vorgan12

Are you asking whether livre is masculine or femenine? If so. I'm fairly certain it is masculine considering every example for it has 'le livre' and not 'la livre'. Also, 'un' is the masculine form of 'a' and 'une' is the feminine form of 'a'.

January 31, 2013

Mariaestudiando

This has been troubling me, so C'est is pronounced 'set'?

April 11, 2013

Srbo92

If the word that follows starts with a vowel then "t" is pronounced.

July 17, 2014

racheltopf

no, it is pronounced "say."

July 8, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.