1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un livre."

"C'est un livre."

Translation:This is a book.

January 3, 2013

9 Comments


miedziana

It sounds as well as : C'est ton livre - This is your book.


imacameraface

Not really, there is a slight difference between the two. But they are very close.


BeckieJBrown

So is the le replaced with un?


vorgan12

The sentence 'le' is the masculine form of 'the', and 'un' is the masculine form of 'a'. It wants it to be translated to "It is a book", therefore it uses 'un' not 'le'. In the examples for 'livre' the 'le' is just there to drill in that it is masculine. At least as far as I know.


Timegiver84

How do you know when to use un or une, whether livre is female or male?


vorgan12

Are you asking whether livre is masculine or femenine? If so. I'm fairly certain it is masculine considering every example for it has 'le livre' and not 'la livre'. Also, 'un' is the masculine form of 'a' and 'une' is the feminine form of 'a'.


Mariaestudiando

This has been troubling me, so C'est is pronounced 'set'?


srbislav

If the word that follows starts with a vowel then "t" is pronounced.


racheltopf

no, it is pronounced "say."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.