"La tablo estas larĝa."

Translation:The table is wide.

September 5, 2015

4 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Larĝa = wide, grandaj = large, grandiozaj = grand ?

September 5, 2015

jxetkubo

Jes, larĝa = wide; granda = large, big; grandioza = grand, great, awesome, wonderful.

September 8, 2015

kmssmk

But is this a shade of meaning that has emerged since Zamenhof's day? His vocabulary says that "larĝ" is "large, broad" and that "grand" is "great".

July 9, 2016

Siavel

I think the nuance of meaning is in English, not in Esperanto.

In English, great has many meanings. It can mean 'awesome' or 'large' or indicate a generation removed. So yes, 'granda' can mean 'great' in the sense of being large.

For 'larĝa', 'broad' explicitly means wide. I don't know if 'large' has any more meanings, but given that it is paired with 'broad', context implies it means 'large width'.

July 28, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.