Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu veras, ke li havas ĝemelon?"

Translation:Is it true that he has a twin?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Wattsin
Wattsin

Gemeleon/chameleon... interesting.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There is no relation between the two words.

Chameleon:
From the Old French caméléon, from the Latin chamaeleon, from the Greek khamaileon, from khamai "on the ground", like chthon "earth", from the Proto-Indo-European root *dhghem- plus leon "lion" from the resemblance of the head crest to the mane of a lion.

Gxemel*, on the other hand, comes from the Latin geminatus meaning "twinned", the past participle of geminare meaning "to double or repeat". Possibly from the Proto-Indo-European root *yem- meaning "to pair". This is where the zodiac constellation Gemini, The Twins, comes from.

In Esperanto, the -o suffix makes it a noun and the -n suffix makes it the accusative case, in this instance the direct object of a verb. If we wanted to say "Twins are fun", that would be "Gxemeloj estas amuzaj."

2 years ago

Lerura
Lerura

it is a little ambigous to just say twin.
It could be his own twin-brother/sister.
But it could actually also mean that only one of his children, who were twins, is still alive.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I disagree. When I hear "X has a twin", I interpret that to mean a twin sibling. It's generally said differently when it's offspring.

1 year ago

Lerura
Lerura

Yes I will also interpret the english sentence "X has/have a twin" as "X has/have a twin sibling".
But when you in translate "X havas ĝemelon" into my native danish: "X har en tvilling" it would mean "X has a child who is a twin".
And that is where the ambiguity hits.
That "X havas ĝemelon" will be interpreted differently, depending on which language you translate it into.

On the other hand:
"X estas ĝemelo" and "X estas ĝemeloj" is about what you are, and "X havas ĝemelojn" is about having more than one twin, and as it you can't have more than one twin sibling, it is clear that you are taking about offspring, so they would , knock on wood, be interpreted the same way no matter what language you are speaking.

1 year ago

muslang

Does the prefix gxe- also mean ambiguity of gender, not just both genders?

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Nope. The prefix "ge" does it, there is not a prefix "ĝe"...

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

No he is just a very fast runner

8 months ago