1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine starken Söhne essen vi…

"Seine starken Söhne essen viel."

Translation:His strong sons eat a lot.

October 30, 2013

13 Comments


srmbenedicta

Why is "much" not acceptable for "viel"


Kai_E.

It sounds a bit awkward in English.


flv42

It doesn't, you could easily say that someone eats much.


Baboon

No, that doesn't sound right. You could say someone doesn't eat much, though.


Derek656117

because that would be proper english, and god forbid a neo liberal platform teach proper english


IgorZinenko

Why starken? Imho Should be starke


nH544

Nominative adjective of plurals get +n if there is an article


[deactivated user]

    It didn't ask for English - it had the German in bubbles to choose.


AlexanderP60

    Why doesn't the verb typically go at the end?


AlexanderP60

    Edit: Doesn't the verb typically go at the end?


crep_

    Not at all, it typically goes in second position, which is where it is here...

    Seine starken Söhne = subject, 1st position

    essen = verb, 2nd position


ByeongDeok

    "His strong sons eat much." should be accepted.


ExSquaredOver2

    No, it sounds like very bad English. Only for negation do we use "much" at the end. "He eats a lot" is correct, "He doesn't eat a lot" is correct, "He doesn't eat much" is correct, but "He eats much" doesn't sound good at all.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.