"Elk van mijn honden is wit."

Vertaling:Each one of my dogs is white.

September 5, 2015

9 opmerkingen
Deze discussie is gesloten.


M.Yc7a

Waarom is het Each one of my dogs en niet Each of my dogs?


Dragonmagick

"Each of my dogs is white" is correct. The "one" in the translation is superfluous. Duolingo strikes again! :|

"Each of my dogs is white" is correct. De "one" in de vertaling is overbodig. Duolingo slaat weer toe! :|


Marionisgek

google translate: Each of my dogs is white.


Klaartje001

Each dog of mine is white, waarom is dit niet juist?


Dragonmagick

It is grammatically correct but it's a little clumsy and we wouldn't say it like that in English. :)

Het is grammaticaal correct, maar het is een beetje onhandig en we zouden het niet zeggen als dat in het Engels. :)


HenkVanEs

Waarom niet; al mijn honden zijn wit


El2theK

Dat is All my dogs are white


DannyDePaepe

waarom is "each of my dogs are white" niet juist en waarom "is white" en niet "are white"


Dragonmagick

Because each (one) of my dogs...is singular. Therefore "is" white not "are" white. Whenever you're talking about "each" one of something, it is never plural.

Omdat elke (één) van mijn honden... is enkelvoud. Daarom "is" wit niet "are" wit. Wanneer je het hebt over "each" een van iets, het is nooit meervoud.

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.