"Kiam vi ridetas, mi volas tuj kisi vin!"

Translation:When you smile, I want to kiss you right away!

September 5, 2015

15 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Rideti, kaj la mondo ridetas kun vi

September 5, 2015

mizinamo

Ridetu

September 5, 2015

claire_resurgent

Proverbs tend to be in either the present realis or conditional irrealis.

Realis: Oni/vi ridetas kaj la mondo ridetas kun oni/vi.

Irrealis: Oni/vi ridetus kaj la mondo ridetus kun oni/vi. Rideti kaj la mondo ridetus kune.

("-i" as the main verb indicate an irrealis verb with its subject dropped)

It doesn't make sense to join ridetu...kaj...ridetas. But one could say:

Ridetu ĉar (tiam) la mondo ridetos kun vi.

September 15, 2016

hodges.wt

Mi esperas, ke ĉi tio estas Sofia kaj Adamo.

November 14, 2017

loneobserver42

Sofia and Adam are actually the names of Zamenhof's children

July 21, 2018

EsperantoEthan

Jen Esperantisto kiu ankoraux studas Esperanton!

November 22, 2017

jclocks88

Whoa, Duo, easy there fella.

January 6, 2018

drigoro2000

Mi volas, ke estu iu ke diras al mi ion similan :')

March 24, 2018

EsperantoEthan

"I don't even wait. I just start kissing them"

January 22, 2018

Ormagoden

Best phrase so far. Loving it...

February 11, 2018

randypg

I wouldn't say this in English and I doubt I would say it in Esperanto . Maybe ' When you smile , I want to kiss you ' ( right now ) .

October 7, 2018

nilotsagabea

Why not "Tiam vi ridetas..."?

October 21, 2018

mizinamo

For the same reason that in English we say "When you smile..." and not "Then you smile...".

October 22, 2018

unueco

Esperantist are such an affectionate group! Ripe for love!!!

March 23, 2019

JustinBrad525351

Ĉi tio estas la rakonto de knabino kiu ploris rivero kaj dronis la plena mundo ŝi spektis tiel malĝoja en bildoj sed mi kompleta amo ŝia kiam ŝi ridetis

April 11, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.