"I want to give you the turtle."

Translation:Jeg vil gi deg skilpadda.

September 5, 2015

8 Comments


Nic698651

Why this fixation with turtles? Are there lots in Norway? Will there be a hazard? How about some Norwegian animals being featured? Like lemmings, wolverine, dolphins, bluethroat thrushes? I came across this nicety in an exercise about verbs infinitive. I would like to practise these, not turtles!

August 21, 2017

woofwoofmeow

Why are 'skilpadda' and 'skilpadden' both accepted. Is there a difference?

May 31, 2017

SanctMinimalicen

Skilpadde is a feminine noun, so you can inflect it either as feminine noun or as a feminine noun. -a is the definite feminine ending, and-en is the masculine.

August 26, 2017

CJ.Dennis

One too many "feminine"s in there!

December 23, 2017

wanderingrob

Why is 'du' not accepted here?

September 5, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Like English, Norwegian has a subject and an object form for personal pronouns.

Unfortunately, for 2nd pers. in English it looks the same: you, you.
But for 1st pers. sing. it is more obvious; you have: I, me.

deg is the object form of du and needs to be used as you is the (indirect) object of the sentence.

September 5, 2015

oneninetysix

Why "Jeg vil gi deg en skilpadde" is wrong?

February 18, 2017

woofwoofmeow

Because it's asking for "the turtle" not "a turtle".

May 31, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.