1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I want to give you the turtl…

"I want to give you the turtle."

Translation:Jeg vil gi deg skilpadda.

September 5, 2015

8 Comments


Nic698651

Why this fixation with turtles? Are there lots in Norway? Will there be a hazard? How about some Norwegian animals being featured? Like lemmings, wolverine, dolphins, bluethroat thrushes? I came across this nicety in an exercise about verbs infinitive. I would like to practise these, not turtles!


woofwoofmeow

Why are 'skilpadda' and 'skilpadden' both accepted. Is there a difference?


SanctMinimalicen

Skilpadde is a feminine noun, so you can inflect it either as feminine noun or as a feminine noun. -a is the definite feminine ending, and-en is the masculine.


CJ.Dennis

One too many "feminine"s in there!


wanderingrob

Why is 'du' not accepted here?


quis_lib_duo

Like English, Norwegian has a subject and an object form for personal pronouns.

Unfortunately, for 2nd pers. in English it looks the same: you, you.
But for 1st pers. sing. it is more obvious; you have: I, me.

deg is the object form of du and needs to be used as you is the (indirect) object of the sentence.


oneninetysix

Why "Jeg vil gi deg en skilpadde" is wrong?


woofwoofmeow

Because it's asking for "the turtle" not "a turtle".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.