1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mann und ein Apfel"

"Ein Mann und ein Apfel"

Translation:A man and an apple

October 30, 2013

55 Comments


nut.cracker

Why not ein mann und einen apfel


wpshome

Because einen is the Direct Object (Accusative) form of "ein". Nothing is happening to the apple, and it isn't a sentence object, so as far as I can tell it's just a second subject and thus uses the subject (nominative) form of "ein".


Jack_friend

Ein Mann und ein Apfel. A man and an apple, the epic Steven Spielberg trilogy continues. Only in cinemas 11/9/2015 rated R for an 18+ audience.


ArvidPinge1

wait a minute am i too late


wendy946708

Confused about when to use ein and when to use eine


Kingslayer_MMD

It's all about the gender of the noun in question. "Ein" is used with masculine and neuter nouns, while "eine" is used with feminine nouns. (Although for masculine nouns, it changes to "einen" in the accusative case.)


Karinorz

Don't we also have "Einen" for masculin nouns?


[deactivated user]

    Don't be


    [deactivated user]

      This sentence doesn't make any sense..?


jbuyaki

      It could be a mother talking to her child. I don't really know, it was the first thing I thought of. :3

      Mother: [points] What is that?

      Child: [looks] A man and an apple!

      Mother: [smiles] Good job!


      [deactivated user]

        er.. i guess your right.. but then again, this is dou's fault for making and odd sentence like this again, lol. :P


Jack_friend

        My friend kept getting things like: 'The girl is eating a turtle.', 'No, I don't like turtle.' and 'I don't like turtle' on Swedish! I keep getting ones about potatoes in German.


jbuyaki

        Haha lol I agree! :3 And then again, when would a mother point this out? I'm not a teenager yet...but my mom has never done this with any of my 3 other younger siblings... :[]


RamiroF.

        Good point. It could be at school!

        (Teacher):Give me an example of 2 living things (Boy):A man and an apple (Teacher):Good Job!


Angeluzfun

        It can be the title of a werid erotic story between a man and a fruit...


esye36

        bitte.. nein..


Don__McGee

        Würdest du es bevorzugen, dass es eine Banane ist?


Don__McGee

        It's not a sentence, because it doesn't have a verb. It's only a phrase, and I think the point is to show "ein apfel" as an auxiliary subject, rather than "einen apfel" as an object.


TwistedJourney

        They are using ein in context with ots usage as "one". So, "One man and one apple".


TheoStaschik

        Ein= a Mann= man Und= and Apfel=apple makes perfect sense.


Jpoffman

        What about a man and a apple


vintagesexual

        Because that's not proper grammer even in English. Anything that starts with an a, e, i, o needs an, not a


veleryba13

        I'm confused by when to use "Ein" and when to use "Einen" before Apple. When you say Ein, does it mean "one" and "einen" means "an"?


Martianaudio

        Einen is the accusative (directly at) form of ein. Which means both "one" and "a". Like, ein Apfel is a Apple, and one apple. Because you're referring to a any singular apple. Einen Apfel, you're referring to a specific apple. Does that make sense?


veleryba13

        Yes! Thank you so much!


swedishmaid

        I was made to think if Apple is the subject then use ein, if it's in a sentence then einen. Why not einen apfel here?


Don__McGee

        Because the man and the apple are both subjects of the phrase; the apple isn't an object, therefore not "einen".


ulum561235

        How to pronounce "L"in "apfel"???it sounds like be omitted.


DritaZhark

        I just said it with a low voice and it didn't complete the sentence


Abdulmalek976898

        I pressed apple but it didn't get typed


IlyaBautru

        Да ну вас всех


CringePerf

        Ï đøňþ űńďēřşțāńď


Stephanie467729

        Very critical on the typo's, accidentally had one n in mann (everything else correct). They tend to do that more often here


hUrp15

        It doesn't the word ein with a capital "e" (Ein)


WizardCashew55

        forgot how to spell apple! :D LOL


Michal87646

        I don't understand why it is sometimes ein apfel and sometimes einen apfel. it really confuses me please help


Indigo5A

        From thegermanproject.com: The "accusative case" is used when the noun is the direct object in the sentence. In other words, when it's the thing being affected (or "verbed") in the sentence. And when a noun is in the accusative case, the words for "the" change a teeny tiny bit from the nominative. (So when you are eating an apple or otherwise doing something to it, einen is used.)


AijazSawar

        When to use ein, eine and einen for objects. Ex: why it's einen Zeitung and not eine/ein Zeitung. Also why its ein/einen apfel and not eine apfel?


martin816181

        Rýchla výslovnosť vraví namiesto "ein" "den"


EJKVbX

        It said [Ein=A man is eating ein=an, apple] [ What?]


fruitloops7

        this statement is unnatural and should be deleted


Don__McGee

        The man's natural, the apple's natural. What's unnatural about it? Are you bothered by their relationship?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.