"Ein Mann und ein Apfel"

Translation:A man and an apple

October 30, 2013

63 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Ticklezpanda

Still a better love-story than Twilight. :P


drbox

hahahahaha nice one!


briseistana

that's a comment that actually made me laugh lol


NameOfWater

Lol, ever heard of Drapple?


BarrelOfBacon

Illustrations by René Magritte.


Joe12345678Joe

Ein Mann und ein Apfel - Perhaps a reality TV series. A man and his apple are dropped off in the Himalayas to survive for 21 days. Which one will survive, and which one will be eaten.


Ernest343666

Well, if you say that, of course the Apfel will survive.


YanitoLeSang

Don't want to see that video...


nut.cracker

Why not ein mann und einen apfel


wpshome

Because einen is the Direct Object (Accusative) form of "ein". Nothing is happening to the apple, and it isn't a sentence object, so as far as I can tell it's just a second subject and thus uses the subject (nominative) form of "ein".


Ian_Hirst

Thanks for that - a great exlanation, really helped me understand


Sharon428388

this helps a lot ..danke


googlelolo

must be adam....


MicahLiuba1

Recherche la femme


DawHar

Das ist Issac Newton


Jack_friend

Ein Mann und ein Apfel. A man and an apple, the epic Steven Spielberg trilogy continues. Only in cinemas 11/9/2015 rated R for an 18+ audience.


RememberWWII

One sentence that I will probably never use.


WarrenEsch

Thats where it all went wrong


ljburrow

... walk into a bar...


marvincorea

The core struggle


EfremSkopje

I'm curious what happens next


8KAITO8

Sounds like a bad band name :P


oddn10

Looking forward to using this sentence!


Jpoffman

What about a man and a apple


vintagesexual

Because that's not proper grammer even in English. Anything that starts with an a, e, i, o needs an, not a


abdelrhman4

Confused about this sentence


srslysupersonic

Das könnte der Anfang eines schlechten Witzes sein.


sudobangbang

This reminds me of something weird


wendy946708

Confused about when to use ein and when to use eine


Kingslayer_MMD

It's all about the gender of the noun in question. "Ein" is used with masculine and neuter nouns, while "eine" is used with feminine nouns. (Although for masculine nouns, it changes to "einen" in the accusative case.)


[deactivated user]

    This sentence doesn't make any sense..?


jbuyaki

    It could be a mother talking to her child. I don't really know, it was the first thing I thought of. :3

    Mother: [points] What is that?

    Child: [looks] A man and an apple!

    Mother: [smiles] Good job!


    [deactivated user]

      er.. i guess your right.. but then again, this is dou's fault for making and odd sentence like this again, lol. :P


Jack_friend

      My friend kept getting things like: 'The girl is eating a turtle.', 'No, I don't like turtle.' and 'I don't like turtle' on Swedish! I keep getting ones about potatoes in German.


jbuyaki

      Haha lol I agree! :3 And then again, when would a mother point this out? I'm not a teenager yet...but my mom has never done this with any of my 3 other younger siblings... :[]


RamiroF.

      Good point. It could be at school!

      (Teacher):Give me an example of 2 living things (Boy):A man and an apple (Teacher):Good Job!


Angeluzfun

      It can be the title of a werid erotic story between a man and a fruit...


esye36

      bitte.. nein..


DonMcGee2

      Würdest du es bevorzugen, dass es eine Banane ist?


DonMcGee2

      It's not a sentence, because it doesn't have a verb. It's only a phrase, and I think the point is to show "ein apfel" as an auxiliary subject, rather than "einen apfel" as an object.


TwistedJourney

      They are using ein in context with ots usage as "one". So, "One man and one apple".


TheoStaschik

      Ein= a Mann= man Und= and Apfel=apple makes perfect sense.


Martianaudio

      It registered Mann, but said it was incorrect?


scarvbarv

      It's considered a typo but not wrong enough to count against you.


JacobLangkjaer

      because My A is not capslocked it doesn,t correct it


veleryba13

      I'm confused by when to use "Ein" and when to use "Einen" before Apple. When you say Ein, does it mean "one" and "einen" means "an"?


Martianaudio

      Einen is the accusative (directly at) form of ein. Which means both "one" and "a". Like, ein Apfel is a Apple, and one apple. Because you're referring to a any singular apple. Einen Apfel, you're referring to a specific apple. Does that make sense?


veleryba13

      Yes! Thank you so much!


swedishmaid

      I was made to think if Apple is the subject then use ein, if it's in a sentence then einen. Why not einen apfel here?


DonMcGee2

      Because the man and the apple are both subjects of the phrase; the apple isn't an object, therefore not "einen".


ElizabethP80157

      It should not be marked incorrect because the first choice was 'a' but they said it should be 1 .One was not even an option


sabrina96663

      Why is that even on the site. Not valid.


Saraisalive

      I feel like I'm being tested on my English now. Which is... Fair.


mina485726

      When use ein(for apple) and when use einen???


SanjithWar

      Why is it not einen apfel here? When do we use ein, eine and einen


Judah212968

      They said i have a typo in my answer but i didn't even type the answer!!!!


Ola557621

      I did everything correct but they said i make a mistake...


Turghut_Alb

      I translated it as a(A man and an apple) and it went wrong!!


skynet303406

      How video ein mann und ein apfel

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.