1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Leggono dei giornali."

"Leggono dei giornali."

Translation:They read some newspapers.

January 3, 2013

30 Comments


JakeSpace

could someone patiently explain how to tell the difference between 'they read from the newspapers' [and] 'they read some newspapers'?

I cannot see how to distinguish the two functions of 'dei' here.


Marninger

Leggono i giornali = They read the newspapers

Leggono dai (da+i) giornali = They read from the newspapers

Leggono dei (di+i) giornali = They read some newspapers


Gwyllem

But the duolingo cheat sheet says "of, from" for dei.


claudio1947

i read from the newspapers (that my dog is dead). i read the newspapers (and that's that)..


Radiator

This is confusing. This is the possesive section so all of these ones about "some" are really throwing me off.


notesurfer

It seems that Duolingo often throws in other words with the themed vocabulary in order to expand the number of sentences you can make. I find it to be quite helpful to learn the new vocabulary in this more contextual setting.


ssommer05

I agree especially since they both have the root of del


Elena18

Italian friends: could this also be translated "they're reading newspapers"? It seems that you have SOME article in Italian- it wouldn't sound right to say "leggono giornali", would it? But in English, "They're reading some newspapers" would not be used in most contexts.


mercedes

"we read newspapers" I understand is correct according to explanation given on the combination with "di", that can express indefinite quantity


hilaryllewellyn

Why not "some of the newspapers"?


Holsen4

Is this necessary like the french "du"?


nickruiz

What's wrong with "They read from the newspapers?"


nickruiz

Never mind. That would be "Legono dai giornali."


LuiZFernan667411

Sometimes pronunciation aren't quite clear


mfmeulenbelt

Could it also mean "They read about the newspapers"? According to my dictionary, 'di' can also be used to refer to the subject of a discussion, though the examples it gives are all without an article.


TerreyP

The word 'about' does not have a direct translation. The nearest would be 'Leggono su giornali.' - They read up on newspapers - They studied about newspapers.

My comment above: 'Leggono dei alcuni giornali' should be 'They read some other newspapers.'

We see lots of people trying to make 'word for word' translations, and often it just doesn't work.


mskycc3

Could it be 'They read of the newspapers.'?

(In English, this basically means 'They read about the newspapers.')


Schatzie14

Giornali sounds like donali, dei as de donali


donnast

I'm so confused. There are so many meanings for the same thing. I thought dei meant "of the" in masculine singular.


marliarado

duolingo translates giornali as daily newspaper. I had to put it to pass the lesson. Is that corret


SteveMoss65

The correction I received is “They read some daily newspapers”


Karin759762

Yes, as usual that's not how one says it in English. I read of/from the newspaper.


danbruno

Is this is the right section? It doesn't seem like 'they' possess the newspapers. It's the first time I've seen dei used to mean 'some'


moonspinner12

Here's some info about it from about.com: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare125a.htm

I am using a grammar book published by Wiley and it includes a section about "di + definite article" meaning some/a few. I think it is included in this section because often that combination is possessive, but it is teaching that there is another meaning for it as well.


mskycc3

That's what I was thinking too. It makes sense to put it in this section to show that the possessive word isn't always possessive but can sometimes mean 'some' instead.


notesurfer

My favorite Italian dictionary (wordreference.com) has no mention of "some" as a translation, and neither does google translate. Maybe it's colloquial or otherwise not literal?


TerreyP

I think 'they read some newspapers' should be 'leggono [dei] alcuni giornali.'


fangkey7143

I found out a way to cheat on the speaking ones. You can press the microphone button and then press the button that repeats the sentence.The microphone picks up the woman's voice and counts it as correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.