"The teacher will analyze the results."

Translation:Anailíseoidh an múinteoir na torthaí.

September 5, 2015

3 Comments


obekim

Any comments on "Déanfaidh an múinteoir anailís ar na torthaí" as an alternative translation?

September 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Both should be accepted. And, in fact, the NEID (note the EID shows something else) shows only examples of déan alaisís ar.

I also feel it would be the preferred form among natives. A quick corpus search of Potafocal shows no hits for anailísiú, the verbal noun of anailísigh, which I would expect to be common. It also doesn't show any forms of anailísigh I searched (past, present, and future had no results) It does show rinne siad anailís though.

September 5, 2015

obekim

Thanks for your research and support.

September 5, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.