"Küçük müsünüz?"

Translation:Are you young?

September 5, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    if the meaning is 'are you young?' why not use 'genç'? I've always taken 'küçük' to mean 'small.'


AlexinNotTurkey

    Hmm...when referring to the age of people, küçük is quite commonly used in Turkish (much more common than genç). It is just one of the things about Turkish that you cannot literally translate. We accept genç as an alternative, but it isn't as natural :)


marlarius

    In Danish we say small too for children. Young is mostly used for adolescents.


alex.shesterov

    same in Russian, Ukrainian and German


Anush840903

    I don't think in Russia Because you can't say А вы (ты) маленький? It doesn't make sense in Russian language


BaraaKhalaf

    Same in Arabic "dialects" but not necessarily the case in "MSA" because each age group has it's own term.


Mirage20

    Aside from meaning "small", "küçük" is also quite commonly used to mean "young" in Turkish when referring to the age of someone. "Onun yaşı küçük" , literally means "He/She is young of age" or simply "He/She is young".

    Eg. "Ankara'dakı İlk evimizi hatırlamıyorum çünkü taşındığımızda çok küçüktüm". ("I don't remember our first house in Ankara because we moved when I was very young").

    Eg. "Park'taki küçük çocuklar ağaca tırmanıyorlar". ("The young/small children at the park are climbing a tree").

    It is, however, equally natural to refer to someone as "genç" (young).

    For example:

    "Onların oğulu daha çok genç; ilk okula henüz başlamadı". ("Their son is still too young; he hasn't started grade school yet"]

    "Gençken, futbol oynardım". (When I was young, I played soccer").

    "Genç yaşta keman çalmayı öğrendim." ("I learned to play violin at a young age").


gerekmez

    I see, thank you Alex! :)


cargilb

    Genc is also youngster. So, if you use genc, it can also translate to are you a younster?


RyuYan

    Same in Japanese and Chinese.


JennyTurkiye

    Same in Bosnian. We refer to someone as ''young'' when they are adolescents, ''the youth'', but when someone is a child we always say ''small''.


Ashkan_Salehi_70

    Why "musunuz"? Why not "misiniz"???


gerekmez

    The question particle adheres to four-way vowel harmony (-mi, -mı, -mu, -mü). In the sentence above, as the last vowel of the preceding word is a ü, it means that the question particle uses that vowel (müsünüz).

    Another example: Japonca kolay mı? (Is Japanese easy?)

    As the last vowel in the word 'kolay' is an a, the question particle takes the dotless i -mı as it conforms to vowel harmony rules.

    Other examples: Mutlu musun? (Are you happy?) Yeter mi? (Is it enough?) Gidiyor muyuz? (Are we ready?) Hasta mısınız? (Are you sick?)

    Hope this helps!


cargilb

    I don't understand the vowel categories used for vowel harmony. Front of mouth, back of mouth????


innit1

    It's referring to the position of your tongue when you're producing these vowels. Maybe this helps: http://www.antimoon.com/how/english-vowel-chart.htm


Akash_Polyglot

    Yes this helps lot..thankyou so mich but can you tell what is 2 way vowel harmoy and what is 4 way vowel harmony i know at this stage i am asking this silly question bit since i am using Duolingo through app so i can not able to access to tips and Notes..pleae help me


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Küçük müsünüz?" - Are you young?

    &

    Are you small?

    Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


pianoman6398

    I have very little problem understanding the male teacher but a lot of problem understanding the female teacher even when I play them slow. I hear misiniz not müsünüz, even after listening multiple times. Frustrating!!


Madhuri195465

    When to.use musuz and musunuz

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.