"Küçük müsünüz?"

Translation:Are you young?

3 years ago

25 Comments


Dawood_

if the meaning is 'are you young?' why not use 'genç'? I've always taken 'küçük' to mean 'small.'

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmm...when referring to the age of people, küçük is quite commonly used in Turkish (much more common than genç). It is just one of the things about Turkish that you cannot literally translate. We accept genç as an alternative, but it isn't as natural :)

3 years ago

marlarius
marlarius

In Danish we say small too for children. Young is mostly used for adolescents.

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

In hindi too

1 year ago

alex.shesterov

same in Russian, Ukrainian and German

7 months ago

gerekmez

I see, thank you Alex! :)

2 years ago

cargilb
cargilb

Genc is also youngster. So, if you use genc, it can also translate to are you a younster?

1 year ago

Dilaramara

You're right

2 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Why "musunuz"? Why not "misiniz"???

2 years ago

gerekmez

The question particle adheres to four-way vowel harmony (-mi, -mı, -mu, -mü). In the sentence above, as the last vowel of the preceding word is a ü, it means that the question particle uses that vowel (müsünüz).

Another example: Japonca kolay mı? (Is Japanese easy?)

As the last vowel in the word 'kolay' is an a, the question particle takes the dotless i -mı as it conforms to vowel harmony rules.

Other examples: Mutlu musun? (Are you happy?) Yeter mi? (Is it enough?) Gidiyor muyuz? (Are we ready?) Hasta mısınız? (Are you sick?)

Hope this helps!

2 years ago

cargilb
cargilb

I don't understand the vowel categories used for vowel harmony. Front of mouth, back of mouth????

1 year ago

innit1
innit1

It's referring to the position of your tongue when you're producing these vowels. Maybe this helps: http://www.antimoon.com/how/english-vowel-chart.htm

1 month ago

Akash_Polyglot

Yes this helps lot..thankyou so mich but can you tell what is 2 way vowel harmoy and what is 4 way vowel harmony i know at this stage i am asking this silly question bit since i am using Duolingo through app so i can not able to access to tips and Notes..pleae help me

1 year ago

YesharHadi
YesharHadi

Would it be wrong to drop the "mI" all together and just say "Küçüksiz?" If so, why is this wrong? Is it a vowel harmony issue?

1 year ago

Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

Am I the only one who hears "küçUk" in the audio instead of "küçÜk"? Is it common to pronounce the second Ü like an U?

1 year ago

gerekmez

Hm, kind of. But that's not how the word is pronounced in reality. That's the limitation of the automated voice the creators chose. It was the best one overall. Definitely pronounce the second ü as normal :) You will hear it better when listening to Turkish music. :D

1 year ago

Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

Thank you for your quick response :)

1 year ago

gerekmez

Bir şey değil :)

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

What is differnce in prounce of these two words ..U and Ü write this words proununciation in English from please ..

1 year ago

gerekmez

Try this link to help: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_alphabet#Sounds

U is like the 'oo' in zoo. And ü is like the 'u' in 'cute'. You have rounded lips and your tongue is forward in your mouth when you pronounce the letter ü in Turkish (it is known as a close front rounded vowel).

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

thanks for your quick and easy response.... are you from turkey ?

1 year ago

gerekmez

Not a problem! And no, I am not. Ben Avustralyalıyım :)

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

...........please help if you can...Yes this helps lot..thank you so much but can you tell what is 2 way vowel harmony and what is 4 way vowel harmony i know at this stage i am asking this silly question bit since i am using Duolingo through app so i can not able to access to tips and Notes..please help me

1 year ago

Mcav75

No, this is simply wrong. It does not say "Are you young?". Genç is not an alternative when asking if someone is young. However, if asking someone if they are a minor (i.e. typically under 18), then küçük is typically used.

But the main problem here is that there's no consistency. At times, the translation framework wants a literal translation, and at other times, it wants the English equivalent. This needs improving.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.