1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Küçük müsünüz?"

"Küçük müsünüz?"

Translation:Are you young?

September 5, 2015

33 Comments


[deactivated user]

    if the meaning is 'are you young?' why not use 'genç'? I've always taken 'küçük' to mean 'small.'


AlexinNotTurkey

    Hmm...when referring to the age of people, küçük is quite commonly used in Turkish (much more common than genç). It is just one of the things about Turkish that you cannot literally translate. We accept genç as an alternative, but it isn't as natural :)


marlarius

    In Danish we say small too for children. Young is mostly used for adolescents.


alex.shesterov

    same in Russian, Ukrainian and German


Anush840903

    I don't think in Russia Because you can't say А вы (ты) маленький? It doesn't make sense in Russian language


BaraaKhalaf

    Same in Arabic "dialects" but not necessarily the case in "MSA" because each age group has it's own term.


gerekmez

    I see, thank you Alex! :)


cargilb

    Genc is also youngster. So, if you use genc, it can also translate to are you a younster?


Mirage20

    Aside from meaning "small", "küçük" is also quite commonly used to mean "young" in Turkish when referring to the age of someone. "Onun yaşı küçük" , literally means "He/She is young of age" or simply "He/She is young".

    Eg. "Ankara'dakı İlk evimizi hatırlamıyorum çünkü taşındığımızda çok küçüktüm". ("I don't remember our first house in Ankara because we moved when I was very young").

    Eg. "Park'taki küçük çocuklar ağaca tırmanıyorlar". ("The young/small children at the park are climbing a tree").

    It is, however, equally natural to refer to someone as "genç" (young).

    For example:

    "Onların oğulu daha çok genç; ilk okula henüz başlamadı". ("Their son is still too young; he hasn't started grade school yet"]

    "Gençken, futbol oynardım". (When I was young, I played soccer").

    "Genç yaşta keman çalmayı öğrendim." ("I learned to play violin at a young age").


JennyTurkiye

    Same in Bosnian. We refer to someone as ''young'' when they are adolescents, ''the youth'', but when someone is a child we always say ''small''.


Ashkan_Salehi_70

    Why "musunuz"? Why not "misiniz"???


gerekmez

    The question particle adheres to four-way vowel harmony (-mi, -mı, -mu, -mü). In the sentence above, as the last vowel of the preceding word is a ü, it means that the question particle uses that vowel (müsünüz).

    Another example: Japonca kolay mı? (Is Japanese easy?)

    As the last vowel in the word 'kolay' is an a, the question particle takes the dotless i -mı as it conforms to vowel harmony rules.

    Other examples: Mutlu musun? (Are you happy?) Yeter mi? (Is it enough?) Gidiyor muyuz? (Are we ready?) Hasta mısınız? (Are you sick?)

    Hope this helps!


cargilb

    I don't understand the vowel categories used for vowel harmony. Front of mouth, back of mouth????


innit1

    It's referring to the position of your tongue when you're producing these vowels. Maybe this helps: http://www.antimoon.com/how/english-vowel-chart.htm


Akash_Polyglot

    Yes this helps lot..thankyou so mich but can you tell what is 2 way vowel harmoy and what is 4 way vowel harmony i know at this stage i am asking this silly question bit since i am using Duolingo through app so i can not able to access to tips and Notes..pleae help me


YesharHadi

    Would it be wrong to drop the "mI" all together and just say "Küçüksiz?" If so, why is this wrong? Is it a vowel harmony issue?


Zmarinaren

    Am I the only one who hears "küçUk" in the audio instead of "küçÜk"? Is it common to pronounce the second Ü like an U?


gerekmez

    Hm, kind of. But that's not how the word is pronounced in reality. That's the limitation of the automated voice the creators chose. It was the best one overall. Definitely pronounce the second ü as normal :) You will hear it better when listening to Turkish music. :D


Zmarinaren

    Thank you for your quick response :)


gerekmez

    Bir şey değil :)


Akash_Polyglot

    What is differnce in prounce of these two words ..U and Ü write this words proununciation in English from please ..


gerekmez

    Try this link to help: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_alphabet#Sounds

    U is like the 'oo' in zoo. And ü is like the 'u' in 'cute'. You have rounded lips and your tongue is forward in your mouth when you pronounce the letter ü in Turkish (it is known as a close front rounded vowel).


Akash_Polyglot

    thanks for your quick and easy response.... are you from turkey ?


gerekmez

    Not a problem! And no, I am not. Ben Avustralyalıyım :)


Akash_Polyglot

    ...........please help if you can...Yes this helps lot..thank you so much but can you tell what is 2 way vowel harmony and what is 4 way vowel harmony i know at this stage i am asking this silly question bit since i am using Duolingo through app so i can not able to access to tips and Notes..please help me


Mcav75

    No, this is simply wrong. It does not say "Are you young?". Genç is not an alternative when asking if someone is young. However, if asking someone if they are a minor (i.e. typically under 18), then küçük is typically used.

    But the main problem here is that there's no consistency. At times, the translation framework wants a literal translation, and at other times, it wants the English equivalent. This needs improving.


zeid188584

    I wonder if (Sen küçüksün mü?) works!!


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Küçük müsünüz?" - Are you young?

    &

    Are you small? - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


MahaBakri1

    My answer was right it gave me red it was exactly the same answer


Paul333230

    How do you know if they mean young or small when referring to a person. Any way if you wanted to know their age you would ask them "how old are you", kaç yaşindasınız, not "are you young"

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.