"What is this?"

Translation:Hva er dette?

September 5, 2015

6 Comments


churlishfellow

Though I guess right, how would I know this uses "dette" instead of "denne"?


pselkirk

denne is for maculine or feminine nouns, dette is for neuter nouns. But if something is unknown or unspecified, it's referred to as if it was neuter, like "Hva er det?" or "Det regner".


MohannadAh15

OwO hva er dette?


vaseaaa

what have you brought upon this cursed land


freude34

Why is "hva er det" wrong? Isn't that the same thing?


fveldig

dette = this

det = that/it

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.