"Mi esperas, ke mi neniam denove vidos tian stultulon!"

Translation:I hope that I will never see that kind of fool again!

September 5, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nima43

"I hope I will never see that kind of idiot again" was marked wrong??


SimonFarrelly

Why not vidu?

"We also use the -u ending in subordinate phrases (clauses) starting with ke, when the verb in the preceding, main part of the sentence expresses a want, desire, demand or preference"


Steven246636

I translated "stultulo" as "dolt" a few sentences ago and it was accepted; here it wasn't.


salivanto

Fun Fact, this phrase is found almost Verbatim in one of Sylvan Zaft's books:

Duolingo: "Mi esperas, ke mi neniam denove vidos tian stultulon!"
Zaft: "Mi esperas, ke mi neniam refoje vidos tian stultulon!"

It's not clear whether Sylvan coined this phrase, or whether he found it somewhere else. I haven't been able to track down any other references to it.


Since the course has a sentence with tian ĉi stultulon taken verbatim from the same book - I think we know who is cribbing.

Note that Zaft translated the given sentence as: I hope never to see that kind of fool again.


maxkoryukov

it always takes about 5-7 seconds to check the answer. it is pretty long pause for timed practice

and I always make a tiny error...


maxkoryukov

my gosh, I already hate this exercise))) I didn't solve it correctly even once!


Jaerivus

I feel the "vidos" in this exercise is way too close (phonetically) to "didos," even though I have no idea whether "didos" is a word in EO.

I'm not sure if it's because I already encountered another auditory illusion/ambiguity tonight on Duo, but in this exercise I can hear it whichever way I envision it to be, and Esperanto was certainly designed better than that (not to besmirch our lovely audio volunteers.)


JP49X4

It didn't accept '...I shall never see...'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.