1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er alltid den siste på k…

"Han er alltid den siste kontoret."

Translation:He is always the last one at the office.

September 5, 2015

5 Comments


freude34

Does this mean "he is always the last one to arrive at the office" OR "he is always the last one at something (f.e. productivity) among all the people at the office" OR both?

September 5, 2015

grydolva

I would say it could mean he is always last at something, or the last one to leave (if he was the last arriving you'd have to say Han er alltid den siste til å komme på kontoret. )

If you want to tell someone You're the last (over the finish line)/You came last = Du er sist/Du kom sist. You can use both Være and Komme to describe this, they're not always interchangeable though.

September 5, 2015

TheZakken

Is "he is always the last to the office" too vernacular?

June 23, 2016

ArtyomBondartsov

Hvorfor er det 'siste' her? Er det fordi ordet 'person' eller 'man' ble savnet? 'Han er alltid den siste [mannen] på kontoret'

July 25, 2016

not_justucetys

If I accidentally don't type the "e" in He, shouldn't that be considered a typo rather than the wrong word? I don't think "H" is a word.

January 2, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.