"We will easily communicate with one another using Esperanto."

Translation:Ni facile komunikos unu kun la alia per Esperanto.

September 5, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fantomius

This "unu kun la alia" construct trips me up, as I keep trying to say (incorrectly) "kun unu la alia" -- which matches English, but is incorrect Esperanto.

Does anyone have any tips to reinforce the construct "unu (preposition) la alia" in my mind?


Vabelie

Saluton, Fantomius ☺

I don't know if that will really help you, but considering your level 25 in French, let me try: That is actually almost the same, "l'un avec l'autre".

sfuspvwf npj


cdub4language

Jes, ni certe faros tion!!


lancebretthall

Can this also be plural (...unu kun la aliaj...), since we're talking about ni?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.