"Leser han brevene?"

Translation:Is he reading the letters?

September 5, 2015

10 Comments


Norsk_101

why is it in Norwegian verb then subject then things? but thats only for questions. im confused.

March 8, 2016

StephanieNorsk

It's the same in english... "IS he reading the letters ?"... and in your question "why IS it..."... the verb is placed before the subject.

July 16, 2017

BumLeg

Answered correctly in present tense, but could it not also be past? "Did he read the letters?"

September 5, 2015

griffindd

I think that would be "Leste han brevene?" https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Verbs:-Past

September 5, 2015

Laila914156

The questions in

July 3, 2018

Jennyienby

Hello, "brevene" sounds like "brevena", I have noticed several words like that. Why? Thanks in advance!

November 19, 2015

SusannaG1

I think e' sounds like a' in Norwegian. I'm not sure though.

May 2, 2016

Vetikke22

It doesn't. A Norwegian E doesn't sound like an "ee" like in English. It sounds like "eh".

If you listen more closely, you can hear that she is saying "brevene" with an E (eh) at the end.

March 23, 2017

bogidu

Wouldn't 'he reads the letters?' also be an acceptable answer to this question?

December 26, 2015

griffindd

'he reads the letters?' is not the standard way of forming questions in English. There has to be a limit to the variations which are accepted.

December 26, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.