1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Leser han brevene?"

"Leser han brevene?"

Translation:Is he reading the letters?

September 5, 2015

10 Comments


Norsk_101

why is it in Norwegian verb then subject then things? but thats only for questions. im confused.


StephanieNorsk

It's the same in english... "IS he reading the letters ?"... and in your question "why IS it..."... the verb is placed before the subject.


BumLeg

Answered correctly in present tense, but could it not also be past? "Did he read the letters?"


Laila914156

The questions in


Jennyienby

Hello, "brevene" sounds like "brevena", I have noticed several words like that. Why? Thanks in advance!


SusannaG1

I think e' sounds like a' in Norwegian. I'm not sure though.


Vetikke22

It doesn't. A Norwegian E doesn't sound like an "ee" like in English. It sounds like "eh".

If you listen more closely, you can hear that she is saying "brevene" with an E (eh) at the end.


bogidu

Wouldn't 'he reads the letters?' also be an acceptable answer to this question?


griffindd

'he reads the letters?' is not the standard way of forming questions in English. There has to be a limit to the variations which are accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.