"He attended a conference in our office."

Translation:Li ĉeestis konferencon en nia oficejo.

September 5, 2015

12 Comments


PatriciaJH

Čeesti: to be present, attend (a meeting, conference, etc.)

NOT atendi: to wait, await, expect. An obnoxious false friend of the English "to attend."

September 5, 2015

PatriciaJH

Kaj denove...

October 15, 2015

OnesimusUnbound

I just think of it as "To be at".

November 17, 2017

salivanto

If you look at similar vocabulary in French and Spanish, you'll see that English is the odd man out here. What's more obnoxious is that "atendi" (and relevant true-friend cognates in other European languages) means both "to wait for" and "to expect" - so speaking Esperanto means learning to keep that context clear. Another pernicious problem for English speakers is that "Mi ne povas atendi" does not mean "I am eager" but rather "I can't stand around waiting."

November 17, 2017

Quickfitter

What does laborejo mean then and why is it wrong for office here?

November 3, 2015

PatriciaJH

Workplace. It's a much more general term than office, and a workplace might include both an office and a shop floor, for instance.

November 12, 2015

robot-dreams

Does "ĉeesti" (unlike esti) take an object, or did this sentence use "konferencon" to indicate direction / movement?

May 8, 2016

salivanto

ĉeesti can take an object.

May 9, 2016

joosteto

Could "Li partoprenis konferencon en nia oficejo" be added as alternative?

December 7, 2015

zubiz

It seems no, I made that mistake before. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12595167

December 30, 2015

Tardusbubulcus

In one answer "laborejo" was translated as "office", which seemed a little odd but one accepts it. Then when you use that translation in another answer (such as here) it is marked wrong-even though, when highlighted, oficejo or laborejo are both suggested. Laborejo seems logically to be "work place", but what the learner needs is consistency.

July 24, 2017

salivanto

This is the sort of thing that makes sense to report using the "report a problem" button, so it shows up in the admin reports. They've recently started tweaking how that button works, so it's hard to say whether it would be possible to include this kind of information in that report... but my understanding (that is, at the risk of speaking for them) is that the course admins are busy admining the course and have limited time to cruise the board looking for this sort of thing.

November 17, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.