"The rose is pink."

Translation:La rozo estas rozkolora.

September 5, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XamLeumas

Roses are red, Violets are blue, But Esperanto roses are pink.


Ash-Fred

I accidentally put rozas instead of rozkoloras and it was marked right. Is omitting -kolor- allowed for other colours as well?


Rankun

I still can't get over the fact that rose and pink seem to be the same colors in Esperanto. It's confusing.


untech

As a Russian speaker, I have problems with imaging a difference between rose and pink colors — in Russian, pink color is named after a rose :)


phle70

Translate this text
The rose is pink.

La rozo estas rozokolora. ← You have a typo in your answer.

Almost correct!
La rozo estas rozkolora.

Wiktionary means that rozkolora is an alternative form of rozokolora.
Is rozokolora a "less used, almost obsolete" form, or ought it be added as a correct answer?


Cari627796

Are there many other colors like rozkora where the name implies that something is the same colour as a particular object (e.g., rozkolora looks like it means "rose coloured").


phle70

The ones I (a fellow komencanto) know of are the three introduced in the third lesson of the "Colors" skill: rozkolora/rozokolora, oranĝkolora, violkolora.

Then again, according to the Esperanto Wikipedia-page on koloro, it seems to be fine to use just roza, oranĝa, viola (with, I guess, the restriction of only using the shorter variants in situations where it's clear that they are colours (as opposed to being adjectivised forms of the objects)).


NailahM93

Personally, now that "roza" had been given as an option, I'll never use the elongated version.


livia471763

In Italian the word for rose is 'rosa' which also means 'pink'. Roses are first of all pink, here.


livia471763

And violets are purple :) not blue... In Italy we would say 'Le viole sono viola' because the flower and the colour have the same name. Same as in Esperanto

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.