"O nasıl?"

Translation:How is she?

September 5, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Capt.Yah

Why is it "She"? Could it be "It" or "He" also" ?


AlihanKose

It could be. Turkish is a gender-neutral language. O stands for he/she/it.


Roozbeh316450

Can we say only: nasil?


k3rimogut

no Because you would be only say ''how?''


AmitMtimA

We're asking because when the only subject of the sentence can be inferred from the verb form then it becomes optional.


ChloeElisabethC

So does this mean the same as the English translation, how is she emotionally, how is she doing? How is she at this specific moment? Or is it more like "what's she like? "what kind of person is she in general?"


ilknr1

I think, "O nasıl biri(si)?" is more appropriate for the second meaning.


Abdullah_.

Exactly.. Nasıl biri? (O nasıl biri?) is the way of asking if what kind of person someone is.


Bubble900577

How would it be "How am I?" = nasılım?


Sara671156

'How is he?' is also correct. Please fix. 'O' is 'it; he; she'.


Danika_Dakika

There is no fix needed. Any of those three are accepted in an otherwise correct sentence.


Brinux

Is it wrong to translate it as "how is him?"?


Danika_Dakika

That would not be correct because "him" is an object pronoun.


Amit845807

so what's the difference between nasil kac and ne?


k3rimogut

''Ne kadar'' means ''how much'' for askin to price -It's a pattern sentence- ''Nasıl'' means ''how?'' in ''Nasılsın'' (how are you?), ''how was your day'' (Günün Nasıl idi/Nasıldı), ''How is the weather'' (Hava nasıl?)

*''Ne'' means ''what'' but it also using in sentence ''ne kadar''(how much), ''Ne zaman?'' (literally means:What time, When), ''Ne yedin?'' (what did you eat?)


YoussefHan938088

How can i write ,how is that ?


Danika_Dakika

The same way: "O nasıl?" That is also an accepted answer here.


hafidha725910

O means she or he i'm confused please help me


alicanerturk

Yes, it does. If you say "o", it has also more than two meanings. "He", "she", "it", "that", "this". It's all depending on content.


colicule

O means he, she or it. You are not confused.


Jennie721026

Can “o” also be used for “him”?


bhrrdp

o = he, she, it onu = him, her, it onun = his, her, its


amir_sfpr

Why not nasil o


Abdullah_.

That is also possible. The the regular one is "O nasıl?"


selinbekka

This could be he/she/they/it depending on context. So the correct answer shouldn't just be she .


Danika_Dakika

The correct answer is not just "she" -- there are multiple correct answers. You should use the "Report" flag to submit any alternative answers you believe to be missing -- no need to post here.

However, "How are they?" would not be correct here. This sentence has nothing indicating the plural is possible.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.