"O nasıl?"

Translation:How is she?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Roozbeh316450

Can we say only: nasil?

1 year ago

kerimogut171418

no Because you would be only say ''how?''

1 week ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

Why is it "She"? Could it be "It" or "He" also" ?

2 years ago

AlihanKose

It could be. Turkish is a gender-neutral language. O stands for he/she/it.

2 months ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

So does this mean the same as the English translation, how is she emotionally, how is she doing? How is she at this specific moment? Or is it more like "what's she like? "what kind of person is she in general?"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

both

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

I think, "O nasıl biri(si)?" is more appropriate for the second meaning.

3 years ago

Sara671156

'How is he?' is also correct. Please fix. 'O' is 'it; he; she'.

1 year ago

Bubble900577

How would it be "How am I?" = nasılım?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yep.

2 years ago

a8609

I türkish

1 year ago

a8609

I am from Turkey

1 year ago

Brinux
Brinux

Is it wrong to translate it as "how is him?"?

1 year ago

Sara671156

The lesson only allows 'How is she?' as correct, but 'How is he?' and 'How is it?' is also correct.

1 year ago

SiavashMog

Can we say only " nasil?"

1 year ago

kerimogut171418

no Because you would be only say ''how?''

1 week ago

Amit845807

so what's the difference between nasil kac and ne?

7 months ago

kerimogut171418

''Ne kadar'' means ''how much'' for askin to price -It's a pattern sentence- ''Nasıl'' means ''how?'' in ''Nasılsın'' (how are you?), ''how was your day'' (Günün Nasıl idi/Nasıldı), ''How is the weather'' (Hava nasıl?)

*''Ne'' means ''what'' but it also using in sentence ''ne kadar''(how much), ''Ne zaman?'' (literally means:What time, When), ''Ne yedin?'' (what did you eat?)

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.