"O nasıl?"

Translation:How is she?

September 5, 2015

21 Comments


Roozbeh316450

Can we say only: nasil?

August 30, 2017

kerimogut171418

no Because you would be only say ''how?''

November 9, 2018

Capt.Yah

Why is it "She"? Could it be "It" or "He" also" ?

September 9, 2016

AlihanKose

It could be. Turkish is a gender-neutral language. O stands for he/she/it.

September 14, 2018

ChloeElisabethC

So does this mean the same as the English translation, how is she emotionally, how is she doing? How is she at this specific moment? Or is it more like "what's she like? "what kind of person is she in general?"

September 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

both

September 5, 2015

ilknr1

I think, "O nasıl biri(si)?" is more appropriate for the second meaning.

September 5, 2015

Sara671156

'How is he?' is also correct. Please fix. 'O' is 'it; he; she'.

June 6, 2017

Bubble900577

How would it be "How am I?" = nasılım?

August 18, 2016

ilknr1

Yep.

August 25, 2016

a8609

I türkish

December 22, 2016

a8609

I am from Turkey

December 22, 2016

Brinux

Is it wrong to translate it as "how is him?"?

June 22, 2017

Sara671156

The lesson only allows 'How is she?' as correct, but 'How is he?' and 'How is it?' is also correct.

June 23, 2017

SiavashMog

Can we say only " nasil?"

November 5, 2017

kerimogut171418

no Because you would be only say ''how?''

November 9, 2018

Amit845807

so what's the difference between nasil kac and ne?

April 8, 2018

kerimogut171418

''Ne kadar'' means ''how much'' for askin to price -It's a pattern sentence- ''Nasıl'' means ''how?'' in ''Nasılsın'' (how are you?), ''how was your day'' (Günün Nasıl idi/Nasıldı), ''How is the weather'' (Hava nasıl?)

*''Ne'' means ''what'' but it also using in sentence ''ne kadar''(how much), ''Ne zaman?'' (literally means:What time, When), ''Ne yedin?'' (what did you eat?)

November 9, 2018

YoussefHan938088

How can i write ,how is that ?

February 18, 2019

hafidha725910

O means she or he i'm confused please help me

March 31, 2019

alicanerturk

Yes, it does. If you say "o", it has also more than two meanings. "He", "she", "it", "that", "this". It's all depending on content.

May 15, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.