1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O nasıl?"

"O nasıl?"

Translation:How is she?

September 5, 2015

26 Comments


Capt.Yah

Why is it "She"? Could it be "It" or "He" also" ?


AlihanKose

It could be. Turkish is a gender-neutral language. O stands for he/she/it.


Roozbeh316450

Can we say only: nasil?


k3rimogut

no Because you would be only say ''how?''


AmitMunje

We're asking because when the only subject of the sentence can be inferred from the verb form then it becomes optional.


ChloeElisabethC

So does this mean the same as the English translation, how is she emotionally, how is she doing? How is she at this specific moment? Or is it more like "what's she like? "what kind of person is she in general?"


ilknr1

I think, "O nasıl biri(si)?" is more appropriate for the second meaning.


Bubble900577

How would it be "How am I?" = nasılım?


a8609

I am from Turkey


jxncvxhcnvufh

Nerelisin doğru düzgün söyle, Türk müsün, İngiliz mi? Tell me where are you from, are you Turkish or British?


Sara671156

'How is he?' is also correct. Please fix. 'O' is 'it; he; she'.


SiavashMog

Can we say only " nasil?"


k3rimogut

no Because you would be only say ''how?''


Amit845807

so what's the difference between nasil kac and ne?


k3rimogut

''Ne kadar'' means ''how much'' for askin to price -It's a pattern sentence- ''Nasıl'' means ''how?'' in ''Nasılsın'' (how are you?), ''how was your day'' (Günün Nasıl idi/Nasıldı), ''How is the weather'' (Hava nasıl?)

*''Ne'' means ''what'' but it also using in sentence ''ne kadar''(how much), ''Ne zaman?'' (literally means:What time, When), ''Ne yedin?'' (what did you eat?)


YoussefHan938088

How can i write ,how is that ?


MrHilmiNevzat

YoussefHan938088

Hello

"O nasıl?" Translation: How is she?

How can i write ,how is that ?

Şu nasıl? - how is that?

Thank you


hafidha725910

O means she or he i'm confused please help me


alicanerturk

Yes, it does. If you say "o", it has also more than two meanings. "He", "she", "it", "that", "this". It's all depending on content.


colicule

O means he, she or it. You are not confused.


colicule

"what is he like" was not correct?!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

colingcoling PLUS

Hello

"O nasıl?" Translation: How is she?

"what is he like" was not correct?!!!

What is he like? - O nasıl gibi?

Gibi - like - Turkish post position.

Thank you


colicule

Suppose you meet a famous person. I want to know what he what kind of person he is: I ask "What is he like?" (This is very natural English) I think this is " O nasil?" in Turkish. If you visit a sick relative in hospital I would ask "How is he?" This question is definitely about physical or mental health. At present I think: "O nasil gibi?" is more like "What does he resemble?" "O nasil?" could be about health, but could also be about someone's personality.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.