1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats an apple."

"The woman eats an apple."

Translation:A mulher come uma maçã.

January 3, 2013

11 Comments


armthemistress

anyone else find "A mulher come uma menina" funny? haha a woman eats a girl


sparklingm

Maçã means apple not girl


JamWowz

YES!!!!!

Minha namorada loved it too. It has another meaning also ;-)


laughoutloud12

I accidently picked number 1 and 2 and I was so far with 4 lives.


Ibrar

but whats the problem with a menina come uma maçã


andre-135

Girl (Menina) and Women (Mulher) are different ...


izaiaz10

In Portuguese (Menina e garota) means the same, Mulher (For adult women).


sharonfrater

Did you find out what the problem was because I can't see one


learner26

When is "comer" to be used and when is "come" to be used? What is the difference between the two words? Please throw some light on the difference in usage and meaning. Obrigado


agregolin1

Comer means "to eat". And come is the verb in 3rd singular person. And comer You use after another verb. Same in english. For example: Ela come uma maçã (She eats an apple). Ela quer comer uma maçã (She wants to eat an apple).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.