"The woman eats an apple."

Translation:A mulher come uma maçã.

January 3, 2013

11 Comments


armthemistress

anyone else find "A mulher come uma menina" funny? haha a woman eats a girl

January 3, 2013

sparklingm

Maçã means apple not girl

December 23, 2013

JamWowz

YES!!!!!

Minha namorada loved it too. It has another meaning also ;-)

April 9, 2013

laughoutloud12

I accidently picked number 1 and 2 and I was so far with 4 lives.

March 11, 2013

Ibrar

but whats the problem with a menina come uma maçã

April 19, 2013

andre-135

Girl (Menina) and Women (Mulher) are different ...

May 23, 2013

izaiaz10

In Portuguese (Menina e garota) means the same, Mulher (For adult women).

September 13, 2013

sharonfrater

Did you find out what the problem was because I can't see one

October 10, 2013

learner26

When is "comer" to be used and when is "come" to be used? What is the difference between the two words? Please throw some light on the difference in usage and meaning. Obrigado

January 28, 2014

agregolin1

Comer means "to eat". And come is the verb in 3rd singular person. And comer You use after another verb. Same in english. For example: Ela come uma maçã (She eats an apple). Ela quer comer uma maçã (She wants to eat an apple).

February 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.