1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Portakal yemek için iki saat…

"Portakal yemek için iki saat beklemen gerekiyor."

Translation:You need to wait two hours to eat an orange.

September 5, 2015

16 Comments


Faris_Khan

I understand everything except for the verb gerekiyor. Shouldn't it be gerekiyorsun, since the verb is for "You".


Salih_Dz.

Bekle+me+n= your waiting Gerekiyor = it is necessary So together that would be = it is necessary that you wait. Hope this will help at least a little bit.


lauragamm

How do you get You out of the word "Beklemen"?


kemalberkisler

-Beklemek "Benim beklemem Senin beklemen Onun beklemesi Bizim beklememiz Sizin beklemeniz Onların beklemesi" I hope it can help you :)


[deactivated user]

    because it ends with ''n''


Cachaji

    Why is there no dative (beklemene) after gerekiyor?


Habiba_Mohammed

    the sentence says "Portakal" but the translation says "an orange", not "the orange" or simply "orange", any explanations???


Selcen_Ozturk

    the orange would be "portakalı" as it would be a definite indirect object.

    "orange" on its own would be grammatically wrong in English, you always need a determiner with a countable singular noun


AlexinNotTurkey

    Just to clarify, Selcen means "definitely direct object" :)


SabineBergmann1

    you can also say ....to eat oranges. That is an accepted answer.


maguskrool

    I wrote "You need to wait to hours to eat oranges" and got marked wrong. Is this a correct answer or not? Since there was no "bir", I assumed it might mean orange or oranges.


bjp123456

    What does için contribute to the sentence?


Marie_goforit

    'için' refers to 'portakal yemek'. So 'portakal yemek için' literally means 'for eating an orange'.
    You can say 'in order to eat an orange' that is accepted by the program.


bjp123456

    For two hours would be iki saat için.


o0Mira0o

    In/to what context is this sentence relevant?


Salih_Dz.

    I think it could be in the situation that your surgery is over just now, and you have to wait for two hours in order to eat an orange, because your body needs to recover before taking the food..

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started