"Ni marŝas rapide hejmen."

Translation:We are walking home fast.

September 5, 2015

25 Comments


GottfriedK

What exactly does the accusative-n on "hejmen" mean? I have never seen it on an adverb before.

September 5, 2015

mizinamo

It turns it into a direction: "towards home", rather than "in a home-y way".

Similarly with adverbs such as "supren" (upwards) or "dekstren" (to the right).

September 5, 2015

phle70

Hm. In that case - I'll report my answer:

We quickly walk towards home.

as it was marked as being wrong.
/2016-Jan-14

January 14, 2016

GottfriedK

Interesting. Thanks for the answer!

September 5, 2015

vikungen

Or really anywhere:

Mi marŝas al la butiko = Mi marŝas butiken

It is a really neat function.

September 5, 2015

danielqsc

But "Mi marŝas butiken" can also mean "Mi marŝas al butiko" (without the definite article), can't it?

April 26, 2017

ScottBoggs3

Jes, mi pensas ke. Se vi bezonas specifi, vi ne povas uzi ĉi tion.

Esperanto is great

March 9, 2018

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is this -en ending allowed to be used with any place? Like could i say "Mi flugas Germanien de Usono"?

September 23, 2016

KaptianKaos8

Esperanto amuzas!

August 6, 2017

kostarewski

Like in finish. For example: me menemme kouluuN - We go to school :)

November 1, 2015

effyleven

English translation says "fast" instead of "quickly." It is wrong. "Fast" is not an adverb. It is an adjective.

November 21, 2016

domathnick

The New Oxford American Dictionary states that "fast" is both an adjective and an adverb.

Here is an example: I am driving too fast

May 4, 2018

mizinamo

"fast" is both an adjective and an adverb.

Run, run, as fast as you can! You can't catch me; I'm the Gingerbread Man!

November 21, 2016

effyleven

Your example is not a good one. Words are often used in different forms in poetry (license). It even happens in Esperanto.... Kaj unu por la eta knabo, Cxe la strata fin' ... My gripe is not with people using "fast" as an adverb, when it is really an adjective. I am grizzling because Duolingo marked my "quickly" as being wrong, which it most definitely is NOT!

November 21, 2016

mizinamo

I agree: We are walking home quickly should be accepted if it isn't already.

November 21, 2016

Raztastic

"We walk quickly homeward" estas akceptita traduko. Tio ĉi tre plaĉas al mi :>

February 2, 2017

Tomicxo

Thinking of «hejmen» as "homewards" is really helpful to me in understanding words with the directional -n. To the point where I mentally translate other such words as "place"-wards even when it doesn't make sense in English!

July 14, 2017

SchlaueAffe

I am pleasantly surprised that "We are marching home quickly" is valid.

January 25, 2018

jaeyongim

Can I say "Ni marsxas rapide hejme."?

December 9, 2016

mizinamo

That sounds like "We are walking quickly at home" (with hejme "at home" = location) -- for "home" = destination of movement, I think you need hejmen here with accusative.

December 9, 2016

patt3rns

"Ni marsxas rapide hejmen." How about "Ni marsxas rapide al hejme." Do they have exactly the same meaning?

February 10, 2017

danielqsc

I've never seen a preposition before an adverb. I think it has to be either "Ni marŝas rapide hejmen" or "Ni marŝas rapide al nia hejmo". Or maybe "Ni marŝas rapide en nian hejmon" and "Ni marŝas al en nia hejmo" are also acceptable. But the only one I've ever seen is the first one (hejmen).

April 26, 2017

mizinamo

(en niaN hejmon -- the adjective has to agree with the noun in case)

April 26, 2017

danielqsc

Oh, thanks! It's fixed now.

But are my example sentences right?

April 26, 2017

mizinamo

I believe so, though en nian hejmon (and I think also al en nia hejmo) means "into our home" rather than just "home" (= to our home).

April 26, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.