"My husband eats chicken."

Translation:Mio marito mangia pollo.

January 3, 2013

25 Comments


ceceg
Plus

The use of an article with possessives seems almost random. Can someone please explain it well?

February 22, 2013

FrediVallina

The rule Gen130 mentions exist and it says (Source: 'Nuova grammatica pratica della lingua italiana' by Susanna Nocchi)

The article is NOT used after possessive adjectives with singular nouns which refers to members of the family: padre, madre, nonno, nonna, zio, zia, fratello, sorella, cugino, cugina...

The article IS used with:

  • Plural family nouns: i mei genitori, le sue figlie...
  • Definite nouns: il mio zio di Napoli, la sua nonna materna...
  • Colloquial nouns: il mio papà, la nostra mamma...
  • Altered family nouns: fratellina, sorellino...
  • With the possesive adjective 'loro' : Il loro fratello.

Please excuse my translation, I am a spanish speaker.

March 23, 2013

sobmar

Great, but DL should include it in hints or any kind of material, which enables users to LEARN the language, not to REMEMBER the sentences

September 8, 2014

rossemilie

They appear to have more hints on the desktop version. But there aren't a lot there either

January 21, 2015

craig.pard

Try here if you need help in the future. http://www.unc.edu/~achamble/grammar.html

January 3, 2015

safibta

È vede piace tu lavori per UNC

February 28, 2015

RobertEddy
Plus

Helpful info here

August 30, 2018

RobertEddy
Plus

Helpful info here

August 30, 2018

skwirl06

super helpful, @FrediVallina!

June 12, 2013

AnnVidetich

agree with skwirl06! Thanks for the strange random info!

February 24, 2014

burkehurdles

When do you use definite articles with family members? ("il mio marito" vs. "mio marito") I thought there was a rule but I can't remember...

January 3, 2013

rossemilie

Tu lavori per UNC

January 21, 2015

Mehdik

That is a very clear and concise source, craig.pard. Thanks

June 11, 2015

brunettte__

I still get confused on this one but what's the difference between when you use "mio" and "miei" ?

July 19, 2015

AndyRoo312

I think 'mio' is singular and 'miei' is plural.

November 20, 2017

JolaDzoku

I first read my husband eats children ._.

August 4, 2015

Qbz10

How do I know when to use mangia, mangi, or mangio?

August 25, 2017

thenotoriousrog

So great question let me explain. Mangio means I eat. Mangia means he/she eats Mangi means you eat.

So here's some examples: Io mangio il pollo means I eat the chicken. Lei mangia il pollo means she eats the chicken. Tu mangi il pollo means you eat the chicken.

Does that make sense? You use it depending whether you want to talk about yourself, about a he/she or to someone.

August 25, 2017

Qbz10

grazie

October 11, 2017

thenotoriousrog

Il mio marito mangia pollo is incorrect? Why?

April 5, 2017

bevobeviamo

This was my question, too, answered in one of the early comments above (FrediVallina):

(Source: 'Nuova grammatica pratica della lingua italiana' by Susanna Nocchi)

The article is NOT used after possessive adjectives with singular nouns which refers to members of the family: padre, madre, nonno, nonna, zio, zia, fratello, sorella, cugino, cugina...

The article IS used with:

Plural family nouns: i mei genitori, le sue figlie... Definite nouns: il mio zio di Napoli, la sua nonna materna... Colloquial nouns: il mio papà, la nostra mamma... Altered family nouns: fratellina, sorellino... With the possesive adjective 'loro' : Il loro fratello.

August 1, 2017

NickLaRuss

Found this to be helpful but it is still a little confusing to me. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18288880

December 28, 2018

RmnCrz

I know that sometimes it's incorrect to use an article with family members, but what about when I'm referring to the family member of someone else? should it be "il suo marito" or just "suo marito"? Thanks

October 24, 2017

Valerie848452

Why was 'Il mio nipote' correct but 'Il mio marito' wrong? Is it closeness of the relationship that makes the difference?

July 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.