"My husband eats chicken."

Translation:Mio marito mangia pollo.

January 3, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ceceg

The use of an article with possessives seems almost random. Can someone please explain it well?


FrediVallina

The rule Gen130 mentions exist and it says (Source: 'Nuova grammatica pratica della lingua italiana' by Susanna Nocchi)

The article is NOT used after possessive adjectives with singular nouns which refers to members of the family: padre, madre, nonno, nonna, zio, zia, fratello, sorella, cugino, cugina...

The article IS used with:

  • Plural family nouns: i mei genitori, le sue figlie...
  • Definite nouns: il mio zio di Napoli, la sua nonna materna...
  • Colloquial nouns: il mio papà, la nostra mamma...
  • Altered family nouns: fratellina, sorellino...
  • With the possesive adjective 'loro' : Il loro fratello.

Please excuse my translation, I am a spanish speaker.


[deactivated user]

    Great, but DL should include it in hints or any kind of material, which enables users to LEARN the language, not to REMEMBER the sentences


rossemilie

    They appear to have more hints on the desktop version. But there aren't a lot there either


safibta

    È vede piace tu lavori per UNC


RobertEddy

    Helpful info here


CarlToma

    Agreed. It also would be helpful if DL had a chart of conjugated common verbs.


RobertEddy

    Helpful info here


James48550

    It is completely normal to use the artixke with


thenotoriousrog

    Il mio marito mangia pollo is incorrect? Why?


bevobeviamo

    This was my question, too, answered in one of the early comments above (FrediVallina):

    (Source: 'Nuova grammatica pratica della lingua italiana' by Susanna Nocchi)

    The article is NOT used after possessive adjectives with singular nouns which refers to members of the family: padre, madre, nonno, nonna, zio, zia, fratello, sorella, cugino, cugina...

    The article IS used with:

    Plural family nouns: i mei genitori, le sue figlie... Definite nouns: il mio zio di Napoli, la sua nonna materna... Colloquial nouns: il mio papà, la nostra mamma... Altered family nouns: fratellina, sorellino... With the possesive adjective 'loro' : Il loro fratello.


NickLaRuss

    Found this to be helpful but it is still a little confusing to me. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18288880


burkehurdles

    When do you use definite articles with family members? ("il mio marito" vs. "mio marito") I thought there was a rule but I can't remember...


rossemilie

    Tu lavori per UNC


Mehdik

    That is a very clear and concise source, craig.pard. Thanks


skwirl06

    super helpful, @FrediVallina!


AnnVidetich

    agree with skwirl06! Thanks for the strange random info!


JolaDzoku

    I first read my husband eats children ._.


brunettte__

    I still get confused on this one but what's the difference between when you use "mio" and "miei" ?


AndyRoo312

    I think 'mio' is singular and 'miei' is plural.


Qbz10

    How do I know when to use mangia, mangi, or mangio?


thenotoriousrog

    So great question let me explain. Mangio means I eat. Mangia means he/she eats Mangi means you eat.

    So here's some examples: Io mangio il pollo means I eat the chicken. Lei mangia il pollo means she eats the chicken. Tu mangi il pollo means you eat the chicken.

    Does that make sense? You use it depending whether you want to talk about yourself, about a he/she or to someone.


RmnCrz

    I know that sometimes it's incorrect to use an article with family members, but what about when I'm referring to the family member of someone else? should it be "il suo marito" or just "suo marito"? Thanks


Valerie848452

    Why was 'Il mio nipote' correct but 'Il mio marito' wrong? Is it closeness of the relationship that makes the difference?


zimtladen

    They are both wrong.


Wendy405797

    When referring to a thing in general, as in "My husband eats chicken," sometimes DL requires an article and sometimes not. "Mio marito mangia pollo" was marked wrong, but then how to distinguish chicken in general from this particular chicken? So confusing.


zimtladen

    Are you sure "Mio marito mangia pollo" was marked wrong? Given that it is Duolingo's preferred translation, that seems unlikely.


Banafshe

    i wrote " il mio marito mangia pollo" why was ir wrong?!!!


zimtladen

    Where there is a possessive adjective (my, your, our, his, etc) the definite article is not used for family members, as long as these are singular and not qualified by an adjective. One exception: where the possessive is "their" ie loro the definite article is always used.

    So eg mio marito, mia moglie, sua figlia, nostra nonna; but i miei figli, i nostri genitori, la mia futura moglie, il loro zio

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.