1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My husband eats chicken."

"My husband eats chicken."

Translation:Mio marito mangia pollo.

January 3, 2013

27 Comments


ceceg

The use of an article with possessives seems almost random. Can someone please explain it well?


FrediVallina

The rule Gen130 mentions exist and it says (Source: 'Nuova grammatica pratica della lingua italiana' by Susanna Nocchi)

The article is NOT used after possessive adjectives with singular nouns which refers to members of the family: padre, madre, nonno, nonna, zio, zia, fratello, sorella, cugino, cugina...

The article IS used with:

  • Plural family nouns: i mei genitori, le sue figlie...
  • Definite nouns: il mio zio di Napoli, la sua nonna materna...
  • Colloquial nouns: il mio papà, la nostra mamma...
  • Altered family nouns: fratellina, sorellino...
  • With the possesive adjective 'loro' : Il loro fratello.

Please excuse my translation, I am a spanish speaker.


[deactivated user]

    Great, but DL should include it in hints or any kind of material, which enables users to LEARN the language, not to REMEMBER the sentences


rossemilie

    They appear to have more hints on the desktop version. But there aren't a lot there either


safibta

    È vede piace tu lavori per UNC


RobertEddy

    Helpful info here


RobertEddy

    Helpful info here


burkehurdles

    When do you use definite articles with family members? ("il mio marito" vs. "mio marito") I thought there was a rule but I can't remember...


Mehdik

    That is a very clear and concise source, craig.pard. Thanks


skwirl06

    super helpful, @FrediVallina!


AnnVidetich

    agree with skwirl06! Thanks for the strange random info!


thenotoriousrog

    Il mio marito mangia pollo is incorrect? Why?


bevobeviamo

    This was my question, too, answered in one of the early comments above (FrediVallina):

    (Source: 'Nuova grammatica pratica della lingua italiana' by Susanna Nocchi)

    The article is NOT used after possessive adjectives with singular nouns which refers to members of the family: padre, madre, nonno, nonna, zio, zia, fratello, sorella, cugino, cugina...

    The article IS used with:

    Plural family nouns: i mei genitori, le sue figlie... Definite nouns: il mio zio di Napoli, la sua nonna materna... Colloquial nouns: il mio papà, la nostra mamma... Altered family nouns: fratellina, sorellino... With the possesive adjective 'loro' : Il loro fratello.


NickLaRuss

    Found this to be helpful but it is still a little confusing to me. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18288880


brunettte__

    I still get confused on this one but what's the difference between when you use "mio" and "miei" ?


AndyRoo312

    I think 'mio' is singular and 'miei' is plural.


JolaDzoku

    I first read my husband eats children ._.


Qbz10

    How do I know when to use mangia, mangi, or mangio?


thenotoriousrog

    So great question let me explain. Mangio means I eat. Mangia means he/she eats Mangi means you eat.

    So here's some examples: Io mangio il pollo means I eat the chicken. Lei mangia il pollo means she eats the chicken. Tu mangi il pollo means you eat the chicken.

    Does that make sense? You use it depending whether you want to talk about yourself, about a he/she or to someone.


RmnCrz

    I know that sometimes it's incorrect to use an article with family members, but what about when I'm referring to the family member of someone else? should it be "il suo marito" or just "suo marito"? Thanks


Valerie848452

    Why was 'Il mio nipote' correct but 'Il mio marito' wrong? Is it closeness of the relationship that makes the difference?


zimtladen

    They are both wrong.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.