"Je veux un sandwich sans fromage."

Translation:I want a sandwich without cheese.

1/3/2013, 1:55:29 AM

27 Comments


Cheery

This is an odd one, as it would be rather demanding to say this? Surely, it should be 'Je voudrais un sandwich sans fromage'?

1/3/2013, 1:55:30 AM

sashee

In school I was always told to say "je voudrais", as it is much more polite. I have been living in Paris since last year, and I have had a lot of friends (especially in the restaurant business) tell me that politeness has become rather old-fashioned. People have become much more demanding, and you do hear "je veux" much more often... Blame the tourists...?

As far as personal preference though, I would rather take the polite version any day :)

8/30/2013, 4:28:06 PM

deilann

Depends on the situation. Are you asking for a cheese sandwich, or are you simply expressing a desire for a sandwich without cheese? If I walk into my kitchen and say something about wanting a sandwich without cheese, it'd be a bit weird to use voudrais.

1/24/2014, 1:37:50 PM

BlackSea

Eh, you surely are not always proper. Would you say "je voudrais" if you ask your mother for a sandwich, let's say?

2/24/2013, 12:52:02 AM

idampe

It should be acceptable to translate it into "I would like..."

8/4/2013, 3:10:59 PM

deilann

Je voudrais qqch would be closer to that translation.

1/24/2014, 1:38:52 PM

JohnMansel

I can't see myself EVER uttering this statement... it kinda burned to type it...

6/4/2014, 5:34:34 PM

RebeccaHillary

Same here. A sandwich without cheese is no sandwich at all. With the exception of bacon butties of course. But then, bacon and cheese do go well together... :)

8/16/2014, 1:03:56 AM

northern-sun

I wrote "I want a sandwich sans fromage" I guess in a way it's good because I'm starting to think in French :)

10/8/2013, 10:40:59 PM

WafaElGali

Why there is no pronoune (une, le.. Etc) precede the noun which is (formage)??

4/1/2014, 7:32:07 AM

ckalenda

That's just the way "sans" works - it is followed by a noun with no article.

9/6/2014, 3:28:24 AM

Rwosjo

Yes- why is it not "du fromage"?

7/2/2014, 7:07:02 PM

ImadVivaz

Sandwich without cheese what the hell

8/26/2014, 10:50:40 AM

LuhanYang1

Lactose intolerance...

8/27/2016, 4:09:00 PM

Verissim0

haha yes, that's it.

9/13/2016, 8:30:26 PM

mathwizard1232

C'est impossible.

2/2/2014, 7:25:46 AM

Menonana

c'est possible

5/25/2014, 5:39:24 PM

ToniSpezzati

I translated it as "I would like..." and got it wrong. "I want..." seems a little coarse (in British English, at least!) I think I would always prefer "voudrais" over "vieux" when asking for something. I've heard other English speakers in restaurants say "I'll have..." or even "I'll get..."

10/4/2014, 5:35:25 PM

julschuetze

Vegans everywhere ...

9/23/2016, 10:29:48 PM

darkavenue

Ahh... a sentence I really needed to learn. I say this all the time in english as I cannot stand cheese. Thank you Duolingo.

11/7/2014, 2:37:34 AM

Owlspotting

Is there a French version of the expression "I want x, hold the y" (e.g. "I want a ham on rye, hold the mayo")?

8/2/2015, 5:22:38 AM

JhonEdisonOrtiz

What about this one: Je veux un sandwich sans du fromage? I'd like to know what can happen if you say that in a causal speech!

9/4/2015, 3:26:10 AM

sumemon

A sandwich without mayo is what is difficult to find

9/13/2015, 6:29:32 PM

AveryCYT

why is there no liason between "veux" and "un"?

3/12/2016, 8:49:43 AM

Chris542844

what the heck no cheese

11/9/2016, 7:56:11 PM

Dan554280

Why is there No preposition before the fromage? Like du? Sans du fromage..

1/9/2017, 5:51:07 PM

Dan554280

Do i need to pronounce a liasion between <sub>veux</sub> and <sub>un</sub>? And if so, how would it sound? Like z?

1/9/2017, 5:53:08 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.