1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux un sandwich sans fro…

"Je veux un sandwich sans fromage."

Translation:I want a sandwich without cheese.

January 3, 2013

27 Comments


Cheery

This is an odd one, as it would be rather demanding to say this? Surely, it should be 'Je voudrais un sandwich sans fromage'?


sashee

In school I was always told to say "je voudrais", as it is much more polite. I have been living in Paris since last year, and I have had a lot of friends (especially in the restaurant business) tell me that politeness has become rather old-fashioned. People have become much more demanding, and you do hear "je veux" much more often... Blame the tourists...?

As far as personal preference though, I would rather take the polite version any day :)


deilann

Depends on the situation. Are you asking for a cheese sandwich, or are you simply expressing a desire for a sandwich without cheese? If I walk into my kitchen and say something about wanting a sandwich without cheese, it'd be a bit weird to use voudrais.


BlackSea

Eh, you surely are not always proper. Would you say "je voudrais" if you ask your mother for a sandwich, let's say?


idampe

It should be acceptable to translate it into "I would like..."


deilann

Je voudrais qqch would be closer to that translation.


JohnMansel

I can't see myself EVER uttering this statement... it kinda burned to type it...


RebeccaHillary

Same here. A sandwich without cheese is no sandwich at all. With the exception of bacon butties of course. But then, bacon and cheese do go well together... :)


northern-sun

I wrote "I want a sandwich sans fromage" I guess in a way it's good because I'm starting to think in French :)


WafaElGali

Why there is no pronoune (une, le.. Etc) precede the noun which is (formage)??


ckalenda

That's just the way "sans" works - it is followed by a noun with no article.


Rwosjo

Yes- why is it not "du fromage"?


ImadVivaz

Sandwich without cheese what the hell


LuhanYang1

Lactose intolerance...


Verissim0

haha yes, that's it.


coinaday

C'est impossible.


Menonana

c'est possible


ToniSpezzati

I translated it as "I would like..." and got it wrong. "I want..." seems a little coarse (in British English, at least!) I think I would always prefer "voudrais" over "vieux" when asking for something. I've heard other English speakers in restaurants say "I'll have..." or even "I'll get..."


julschuetze

Vegans everywhere ...


darkavenue

Ahh... a sentence I really needed to learn. I say this all the time in english as I cannot stand cheese. Thank you Duolingo.


ClassiDuo

Is there a French version of the expression "I want x, hold the y" (e.g. "I want a ham on rye, hold the mayo")?


TheDreadfulGuy

What about this one: Je veux un sandwich sans du fromage? I'd like to know what can happen if you say that in a causal speech!


sumemon

A sandwich without mayo is what is difficult to find


AveryCYT

why is there no liason between "veux" and "un"?


Chris542844

what the heck no cheese


Dan554280

Why is there No preposition before the fromage? Like du? Sans du fromage..


Dan554280

Do i need to pronounce a liasion between <sub>veux</sub> and <sub>un</sub>? And if so, how would it sound? Like z?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.