1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Is it ten or eleven o'clock?"

"Is it ten or eleven o'clock?"

Translation:Зараз десята чи одинадцята година?

September 5, 2015

6 Comments


goldy1992

in the opposite translation you don't need now and "now" is not mentioned in the sentence. There seems like a bit of inconsistency here


JamesTWils

Am I wrong in thinking that зараз means "now," a word that does not appear in the English sentence?


Basyabe

"Now" is absent. So, either change translation or add word to original sentence


GraemeOlson

Everybody is talking about the word "now", but I was under the impression that that's how you express time and date in Ukrainian. In English we say "it's", and Ukrainian you say "зараз", right?


AlexIoffe

Exactly. You cannot say "воно є десята година"


JamesTWils

In English, I say "it is now eleven o'clock" all the time, particularly in the context of discussing how much time we have until another event: "Is it ten or eleven o'clock now? Either way, we will have to hurry."

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.