"Is it ten or eleven o'clock?"

Translation:Зараз десята чи одинадцята година?

3 years ago

6 Comments


goldy1992
goldy1992

in the opposite translation you don't need now and "now" is not mentioned in the sentence. There seems like a bit of inconsistency here

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Am I wrong in thinking that зараз means "now," a word that does not appear in the English sentence?

3 years ago

Basyabe
Basyabe

"Now" is absent. So, either change translation or add word to original sentence

3 years ago

GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

Everybody is talking about the word "now", but I was under the impression that that's how you express time and date in Ukrainian. In English we say "it's", and Ukrainian you say "зараз", right?

2 years ago

AlexIoffe

Exactly. You cannot say "воно є десята година"

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

In English, I say "it is now eleven o'clock" all the time, particularly in the context of discussing how much time we have until another event: "Is it ten or eleven o'clock now? Either way, we will have to hurry."

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.