1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har en hest og en hund."

"Jeg har en hest og en hund."

Translation:I have a horse and a dog.

September 5, 2015

12 Comments


michaelblunt

It was very difficult to tell the difference between "Hun" and "hund"


fveldig
Mod

They are homophones, but 'hun' is a pronoun; You wouldn't say "a she" in English, would you?


michaelblunt

Yes, now that you say that, it makes much more sense.


Nicole916383

Hun is she (hunny) Hund is Dog (hound)


carouselambra

i typed "i have a horse and a dog" and i got it wrong somehow???


ASkilletFan

How is "og" pronounced?


Deliciae

It's pronounced either "å" or "åg".


Neves.Gabriel

What's the difference between Ha and har?


Deliciae

"(å) ha" is the infinitive, and "har" the present tense.


LORFEDOROVIC

Is "hound" also accepted or is that something else? I keep forgetting to try it.


CathrineMy

Hound is not a norsk word ;)


Omen800007

No hound does not work as dog in norwegian

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.