"Jeg har en hest og en hund."

Translation:I have a horse and a dog.

3 years ago

9 Comments


michaelblunt

It was very difficult to tell the difference between "Hun" and "hund"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

They are homophones, but 'hun' is a pronoun; You wouldn't say "a she" in English, would you?

3 years ago

michaelblunt

Yes, now that you say that, it makes much more sense.

2 years ago

LORFEDOROVIC

Is "hound" also accepted or is that something else? I keep forgetting to try it.

1 year ago

CathrineMy

Hound is not a norsk word ;)

10 months ago

ASkilletFan

How is "og" pronounced?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's pronounced either "å" or "åg".

2 years ago

Neves.Gabriel
Neves.Gabriel

What's the difference between Ha and har?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"(å) ha" is the infinitive, and "har" the present tense.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.