1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz balık yedik."

"Biz balık yedik."

Translation:We ate fish.

September 5, 2015

12 Comments


AlexinNotTurkey

Thanks, but why did you post this here?


jdfromdublin

The suffix for this one caught me off-guard. For some reason, I was expecting it to be 'z' and not 'k' (I should have paid more attention to the notes!)

I hovered over the verb then remembered that the newer courses don't have the 'conjugate' button for verbs. I decided to post the image above for reference.


lullainkeri

For someone using the app (can't see the notes), could you explain the suffix -k instead of -z?


AlexinNotTurkey

The past tense and subjunctive suffix -sA has its own endings. For the 1st person plural it is -k :)


Squonkalini

What's wrong with "the fish"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Specific direct objects require the accusative case. That would be "Biz balığı yedik."


Squonkalini

Gotcha. Thanks, AlexinNotTurkey!


twahachoud

where are the notes? I can't find them.


ValeriaBab6

So the notes are not available in the app? What is the purpose of this app than? In order to understand smth i need to go web. wtf


ummrak

Are there notes?


jzlcdh

Biz hamsi yedik çünkü Karadenizliyiz.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.