"Biz balık yedik."

Translation:We ate fish.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jdfromdublin

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Thanks, but why did you post this here?

3 years ago

jdfromdublin

The suffix for this one caught me off-guard. For some reason, I was expecting it to be 'z' and not 'k' (I should have paid more attention to the notes!)

I hovered over the verb then remembered that the newer courses don't have the 'conjugate' button for verbs. I decided to post the image above for reference.

3 years ago

lullainkeri

For someone using the app (can't see the notes), could you explain the suffix -k instead of -z?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The past tense and subjunctive suffix -sA has its own endings. For the 1st person plural it is -k :)

2 years ago

StankaVitlov

there are no notes!!!

1 year ago

Squonkalini

What's wrong with "the fish"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Specific direct objects require the accusative case. That would be "Biz balığı yedik."

3 years ago

Squonkalini

Gotcha. Thanks, AlexinNotTurkey!

3 years ago

jzlcdh

Biz hamsi yedik çünkü Karadenizliyiz.

3 years ago

twahachoud

where are the notes? I can't find them.

1 year ago

ValeriaBab6

So the notes are not available in the app? What is the purpose of this app than? In order to understand smth i need to go web. wtf

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.