"The wolf is an animal."

Translation:Der Wolf ist ein Tier.

1/3/2013, 1:59:40 AM

5 Comments


rxjensen

In this context shouldn't the "ein" be omitted? Remember "Ich bin ein Berliner"?

1/3/2013, 1:59:40 AM

SelphieB

Nope, only omit ein for nationalities and professions.

2/10/2013, 5:47:03 PM

christian
Mod

You can't omit the "ein".

By the way, that "Ich bin ein Berliner" thing is a myth.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ich_bin_ein_Berliner#Jelly_doughnut_misconception

1/3/2013, 3:12:24 AM

OlGe

Isn't this and accusative case? "Der Wolf ist (what?) ein Tier". And not a nominative.

2/3/2013, 5:46:46 AM

SelphieB

Actually sein (to be) is a special noun, and is always followed by nominative. Both the Wolf and the Tier are in nominative case in the sentence, simply because of the 'ist'.

2/10/2013, 5:51:45 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.