1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The wolf is an animal."

"The wolf is an animal."

Translation:Der Wolf ist ein Tier.

January 3, 2013

5 Comments


rxjensen

In this context shouldn't the "ein" be omitted? Remember "Ich bin ein Berliner"?


SelphieB

Nope, only omit ein for nationalities and professions.


christian

You can't omit the "ein".

By the way, that "Ich bin ein Berliner" thing is a myth.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ich_bin_ein_Berliner#Jelly_doughnut_misconception


OlGe

Isn't this and accusative case? "Der Wolf ist (what?) ein Tier". And not a nominative.


SelphieB

Actually sein (to be) is a special noun, and is always followed by nominative. Both the Wolf and the Tier are in nominative case in the sentence, simply because of the 'ist'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.