"Eu como."

Translation:I eat.

January 3, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsjduo

"The," "o," precedes masculine nouns, and "the," "a," precedes feminine nouns.


DanielBreezy

eu como /koh.moo/ “I eat”

tu comes /koh.mees/ “you eat”

você/ele/ela come /koh.mee/ “you/he/she/it eats”

nós comemos /koh.ME.moos/ “we eat”

vós comeis /koh.MAYS/ “you eat (Plural)”

vocês/eles/elas comem /koh.meĩ (nasal e and semivowel j)/ “you/they eat”


matthew2mateus

I hear different pronunciations. Portuguese como = CWohmoh. Spanish como = Cohmoh. Is the robot voice woman correct?


brunoshure

Yes, it is. In reality Portuguese and Spanish are very similar, but pronounced with different accents...


isabelle_lm

Eu como Você come - Tu comes Ele/ela come Nós comemos Vocês comem - Vós comeis Eles comem


hey1one850

Since this is reminding me so much of Spanish, I have a quick question. Could the eu be dropped like yo in Spanish and simply leave "Como" as "I eat"?


ph516503

I was thinking the same thing. After a little googling, I'm not really much the wiser... general consensus seems to be that Brazilian Portuguese tends to keep the pronouns, but european portuguese tends to drop them... but that doesn't seem to be a hard rule.

Can any native speakers give us their perspective?


KellydeJesus

Depends on the place in Brasil, but this just happen with the Eu. The others pronouns are always used.


Ursuthemax

like is also a translation of como


Luis_Domingos

That's a different kind of "like", the conjunction (Fly like a bird - Voa como um pássaro) and not the verb (I like you - Eu gosto de você).

Just like you don't mistake "like a bird" and "I like a bird", with practice you'll quickly distinguish between the uses of "como".


spanishcobra805

eu and o. got to remember the difference. lol


FreeLySpoken

o is the and eu is i. :D


bintuc

I thought come means eat why is como also means eats? I


Joaoxavier

Eu como = I eat Ela come = She eats

you use "como" after Eu, and ''come" after Ela, Ele.


camibarrosm

Yes,and use "come" after você.Example "você come maça?","you eat apple?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Because there are conjugations. It means the verb changes its ending according to the subject (the pronoun).


SilvioRobe15

"Eu como" = I eat "Ele/Ela come" = He/She eats


CamilaOliv656707

"Como" is used in the 1st person singular. Eu como = I eat Você come = You eat


Kittalla06

Just the language? I think...


Kittalla06

I keep missing 1 letter in a sentance and geting it wrong!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.