"Eu como."

Translation:I eat.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsjduo

"The," "o," precedes masculine nouns, and "the," "a," precedes feminine nouns.


matthew2mateus

I hear different pronunciations. Portuguese como = CWohmoh. Spanish como = Cohmoh. Is the robot voice woman correct?


brunoshure

Yes, it is. In reality Portuguese and Spanish are very similar, but pronounced with different accents...


DanielBreezy

eu como /koh.moo/ “I eat”

tu comes /koh.mees/ “you eat”

você/ele/ela come /koh.mee/ “you/he/she/it eats”

nós comemos /koh.ME.moos/ “we eat”

vós comeis /koh.MAYS/ “you eat (Plural)”

vocês/eles/elas comem /koh.meĩ (nasal e and semivowel j)/ “you/they eat”


isabelle_lm

Eu como Você come - Tu comes Ele/ela come Nós comemos Vocês comem - Vós comeis Eles comem


Ursuthemax

like is also a translation of como


Luis_Domingos

That's a different kind of "like", the conjunction (Fly like a bird - Voa como um pássaro) and not the verb (I like you - Eu gosto de você).

Just like you don't mistake "like a bird" and "I like a bird", with practice you'll quickly distinguish between the uses of "como".


hey1one850

Since this is reminding me so much of Spanish, I have a quick question. Could the eu be dropped like yo in Spanish and simply leave "Como" as "I eat"?


spanishcobra805

eu and o. got to remember the difference. lol


FreeLySpoken

o is the and eu is i. :D


bintuc

I thought come means eat why is como also means eats? I


Joaoxavier

Eu como = I eat Ela come = She eats

you use "como" after Eu, and ''come" after Ela, Ele.


camibarrosm

Yes,and use "come" after você.Example "você come maça?","you eat apple?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Because there are conjugations. It means the verb changes its ending according to the subject (the pronoun).


SilvioRobe15

"Eu como" = I eat "Ele/Ela come" = He/She eats


CamilaOliv656707

"Como" is used in the 1st person singular. Eu como = I eat Você come = You eat


Kittalla06

Just the language? I think...


Kittalla06

I keep missing 1 letter in a sentance and geting it wrong!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.