"Eu como."

Translation:I eat.

January 3, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsjduo

"The," "o," precedes masculine nouns, and "the," "a," precedes feminine nouns.

February 2, 2014

matthew2mateus

I hear different pronunciations. Portuguese como = CWohmoh. Spanish como = Cohmoh. Is the robot voice woman correct?

February 3, 2015

brunoshure

Yes, it is. In reality Portuguese and Spanish are very similar, but pronounced with different accents...

March 30, 2016

DanielBreezy

eu como /koh.moo/ “I eat”

tu comes /koh.mees/ “you eat”

você/ele/ela come /koh.mee/ “you/he/she/it eats”

nós comemos /koh.ME.moos/ “we eat”

vós comeis /koh.MAYS/ “you eat (Plural)”

vocês/eles/elas comem /koh.meĩ (nasal e and semivowel j)/ “you/they eat”

June 6, 2015

isabelle_lm

Eu como Você come - Tu comes Ele/ela come Nós comemos Vocês comem - Vós comeis Eles comem

May 19, 2015

Ursuthemax

like is also a translation of como

September 10, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's a different kind of "like", the conjunction (Fly like a bird - Voa como um pássaro) and not the verb (I like you - Eu gosto de você).

Just like you don't mistake "like a bird" and "I like a bird", with practice you'll quickly distinguish between the uses of "como".

September 10, 2015

hey1one850

Since this is reminding me so much of Spanish, I have a quick question. Could the eu be dropped like yo in Spanish and simply leave "Como" as "I eat"?

February 23, 2016

ph516503

I was thinking the same thing. After a little googling, I'm not really much the wiser... general consensus seems to be that Brazilian Portuguese tends to keep the pronouns, but european portuguese tends to drop them... but that doesn't seem to be a hard rule.

Can any native speakers give us their perspective?

December 1, 2016

KellydeJesus

Depends on the place in Brasil, but this just happen with the Eu. The others pronouns are always used.

June 17, 2017

spanishcobra805

eu and o. got to remember the difference. lol

May 19, 2013

FreeLySpoken

o is the and eu is i. :D

September 24, 2013

bintuc

I thought come means eat why is como also means eats? I

March 9, 2014

Joaoxavier

Eu como = I eat Ela come = She eats

you use "como" after Eu, and ''come" after Ela, Ele.

March 30, 2014

camibarrosm

Yes,and use "come" after você.Example "você come maça?","you eat apple?"

May 2, 2014

RachelHaif

Simaliar to as spanish

August 29, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

Because there are conjugations. It means the verb changes its ending according to the subject (the pronoun).

April 7, 2014

SilvioRobe15

"Eu como" = I eat "Ele/Ela come" = He/She eats

April 27, 2016

CamilaOliv656707

"Como" is used in the 1st person singular. Eu como = I eat Você come = You eat

January 14, 2016

Kittalla06

Just the language? I think...

January 28, 2018

Kittalla06

I keep missing 1 letter in a sentance and geting it wrong!

January 28, 2018

CervusRex

Is it correct to say "I am eating" or "i eat" in this example?

December 29, 2015

CamilaOliv656707

Actually, "I am eating" would have to be "Eu estou comendo"; "Eu como" can only be used for "I eat"

January 14, 2016

Werelion12

It sounds like she's saying "you como"

August 22, 2014

Amanesse77

No way, they sound completely different

April 30, 2015

Kittalla06

Mabe but i can see what they are geting at...

January 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.