"Ти любиш масло?"

Translation:Do you like butter?

September 5, 2015

13 Comments


4sily

I guess "масло" here can mean both a product made from cow milk (thus butter) and a product made from the plant (sunflower oil or olive oil or palm oil), just as in Russian. Am I right? If yes, then "oil" should also be accepted here.

September 5, 2015

greg.mort

Масло = Butter

Олія = Oil (vegetable)

September 7, 2015

4sily

Ah, so there's a special word for such oil in Ukrainian. Good to know, thanks!

September 8, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Note: масло is not necessarily butter made of milk; if you can make butter of anything else (like plant butter, but not oil), it's still масло :)

January 11, 2019

lambertsimnel
Plus

Is margarine also called "Олія" in Ukrainian or is there a different word for it?

September 30, 2015

greg.mort

There is a Ukrainian word "маргарин"

September 30, 2015

Vinnfred

Олія is for liquids

October 3, 2015

JackyDW

Is the accusative case completely regular, or is it just my residual Esperanto giddiness?

August 22, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

In Ukrainian there's a special situation with inanimate objects of masculine and neutral gender :)

If it's animate, it will acquire an "а" at the end: Я люблю кота/брата/робота

If it's inanimate, the form is the same as the Nominative case: Я люблю торт/масло/помідор/сонце

But, for example, if a tomato (помідор) is a character of a fairy tale, you can say Я люблю Помідора :D

January 11, 2019

GeorgeBurns0

http://yak-prosto.com/yak-zberigati-roslinne-maslo/

Does рослинне масло mean cooking oil?

July 24, 2016

greg.mort

Those type of websites are machine translated from Russian for the most part and are never proofread. They are a plague on the Ukrainian Internet.

Oil is олія, масло is used for butter only

July 24, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

okay thanks for the info

July 24, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

I mean, in principle there is plant butter (not only oil).

January 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.