Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am talking about the experience of love."

Translation:Jeg snakker om opplevelsen av kjærlighet.

3 years ago

4 Comments


freude34
freude34

Is "kjærlighetserfaringen" the same?

3 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

In essence, yeah, but it would sound a bit more unnatural I think. "Kjærlighetserfaringen" uses "erfaringen" instead of "opplevelsen" as the translation for "experience" and combines it into one word. The difference would be quite subtle, but "opplevelsen" could be something thrilling and exciting, while "erfaringen" would more likely mean either neutral or bad experience with something.

3 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Both erfaring and opplevelse can be positive or negative. Erfaring is more like something you can learn from, and opplevelse is more about the feeling.

1 year ago

heivoll
heivoll

I agree with you there, good explanation.

1 year ago