"His girlfriend is Japanese."

Translation:Sa copine est japonaise.

January 3, 2013

16 Comments


JinxLeRai

I've never heard anyone say "petite copine" for girlfriend. In my experience it's either "copine" or "petite amie".

August 26, 2013

Schatzie14

Where did the "petit" come from? Also I like to add Spanish to my current program without loosing my duo french level. Anyone can help me ? I am looking for "Sitesurf" thanks

March 16, 2015

DLundberg

Shouldn't "petite amie" work for girlfriend too? That's what I always learned

January 3, 2013

WhatKatiedid

It definitely should

February 14, 2013

AldoRoss

It does now (8/18/14).

August 18, 2014

AaronKrajeski

Shouldn't "blonde" also work? It's what everyone uses in Quebec.

June 27, 2013

Loves_languages

And in Northern Ontario. And I don't think it's just a French Canadian thing. Ever heard of the song "Aupres de ma blonde"?

March 18, 2014

DarrelDent

I always wondered what that meant! I never understood it!

February 26, 2015

travelingCook

I just used "la amie" as one of the structured choices. It was not clear to me that copine implied more intimacy. I think there is a difference between girl friend and girlfriend.

August 15, 2014

ncp1113

In a previous problem, simply copine is girlfriend so for that to be consistent petite copine would be little girlfriend

January 10, 2013

WhatKatiedid

That is not correct. Petite amie is girlfriend not little girlfriend. Petite copine doesn't really exist. And copine alone is girlfriend, so synonym to petite amie. The French use copine a lot more often, petite amie is more like children's play but it still is correct and you would be perfectly understood.

February 14, 2013

julian.nem

Shouldn't "blonde"work too? It is common in Quebec at least.

January 7, 2014

abshannon

Complain at duolingo

October 16, 2014

kellahan

If the gender of the possessive pronoun 'Sa' is determined by the gender of the word 'coupine' how do we distinguish between "His girlfriend..." and "Her girlfriend..."?

February 16, 2015

JinxLeRai

I think you'd probably have to just go by the wider context.

March 19, 2015

littleblueduck

Is "son amie" valid too?

April 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.