1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His girlfriend is Japanese."

"His girlfriend is Japanese."

Translation:Sa copine est japonaise.

January 3, 2013

16 Comments


JinxLeRai

I've never heard anyone say "petite copine" for girlfriend. In my experience it's either "copine" or "petite amie".


Schatzie14

Where did the "petit" come from? Also I like to add Spanish to my current program without loosing my duo french level. Anyone can help me ? I am looking for "Sitesurf" thanks


DLundberg

Shouldn't "petite amie" work for girlfriend too? That's what I always learned


WhatKatiedid

It definitely should


AldoRoss

It does now (8/18/14).


AaronKrajeski

Shouldn't "blonde" also work? It's what everyone uses in Quebec.


Loves_languages

And in Northern Ontario. And I don't think it's just a French Canadian thing. Ever heard of the song "Aupres de ma blonde"?


DarrelDent

I always wondered what that meant! I never understood it!


travelingCook

I just used "la amie" as one of the structured choices. It was not clear to me that copine implied more intimacy. I think there is a difference between girl friend and girlfriend.


ncp1113

In a previous problem, simply copine is girlfriend so for that to be consistent petite copine would be little girlfriend


WhatKatiedid

That is not correct. Petite amie is girlfriend not little girlfriend. Petite copine doesn't really exist. And copine alone is girlfriend, so synonym to petite amie. The French use copine a lot more often, petite amie is more like children's play but it still is correct and you would be perfectly understood.


julian.nem

Shouldn't "blonde"work too? It is common in Quebec at least.


abshannon

Complain at duolingo


kellahan

If the gender of the possessive pronoun 'Sa' is determined by the gender of the word 'coupine' how do we distinguish between "His girlfriend..." and "Her girlfriend..."?


JinxLeRai

I think you'd probably have to just go by the wider context.


littleblueduck

Is "son amie" valid too?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.