1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Creideann sí a máthair i gcó…

"Creideann a máthair i gcónaí."

Translation:She always believes her mother.

September 5, 2015

5 Comments


ilmolleggi

Couldn't this also mean "their mother"?


Ballygawley

Not my daughter! (nor my wife)


MicheldeFa2

Ár = our so the answer a máthair could be either her or their mother in this case.


MollyCusta

is there a connection between i gcónaí and i mo chónaí? It seems there must be but I can't fathom it.


Gregory743155

Yes, if I understand correctly what I'm told, cónaí basically seems to mean residing, in other words abiding, remaining, staying, and so is also used in conveying the idea of "always", or "at all times".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.