"Theoldmanhadgiventhechildrenacomputer."

Translation:De oude man had de kinderen een computer gegeven.

3 years ago

8 Comments


TomFootb
TomFootb

Using kids as a plural for kinderen is an anglicism and a really hated one. We have a perfect dutch alternative and it's only used by advertisers who want to sound cool. It was even elected the ugliest word of 2013.

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

I think "hubbie" is worse. I get severe allergies from Facebook posts of happy housewives saying how they're ready for a gezellige avond on the couch with their hubbie. UGH

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Haha, if you're talking about the use of those words in Dutch, then I agree!! And I didn't know about that ugliest word election :D

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Here, have a look. I think anything that sounds too 'hip' or 'American' will easily rub the Dutch the wrong way.

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

thx! (<-- oooh Engels leenwoord :P) zelf vind ik een woord als 'kids' juist nogal truttig klinken, vreemd genoeg :P Ach ja.

3 years ago

Festino_Lente
Festino_Lente

Sidenote: kinderen is actually a double plural: kinder was already plural, then the 'en' was added and now it technically say 'childrens'. Maybe we should all standardize 'koters', that sounds funny at least.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could one also say "naar de kinderen" or something similar?

1 year ago

MichaelTay251146

"aan de kinderen" would be used there

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.