"Let me send you a message."

Translation:Mi sendu mesaĝon al vi.

September 5, 2015

20 Comments


Rainkumo

The English translation here is wrong. It should be more like 'I shall send you a message!'

The current translation makes it look like the speaker is asking permission.

March 29, 2016

Revilo_N

It is better just to remember the "mi …u" is the translation of "Let me …".

March 17, 2019

jschiroo

What part of the Esperanto sentence corresponds to "let" in the English sentence?

September 5, 2015

vikungen

the -u ending

September 5, 2015

drakovyrn

I would say that statements like this better coincide with English's other imperative, "I will send you a letter!" Although, in English, this tends to have a forceful connotation, and I'm not sure if it's the same in Esperanto.

October 1, 2015

JamesBridg14

Salutu Satanon!

August 7, 2018

JohnMoser1

In English, "Let" means "Allow" in common usage, except for referencing the inclusive group ("Let us sing" when addressing "us", i.e. "Let's"). This sentence is awkward.

June 5, 2016

donaldo_zouras

I attempted to convey the concept of "allow" by translation it as "Rajtu min sendi al vin mesaĝon." Although I am not sure if this is grammatically correct.

July 28, 2016

danielqsc

I think it should be "raitigu min..." (give me the right to...), since rajti is intransitive.

June 4, 2017

idalton88

I think "mi rajtu sendi" would also work, "let me be allowed to send," but the original version ("mi sendu") is fine, and certainly better than these options in an ordinary situation.

June 5, 2017

idalton88

It's totally normal for me to say to someone, "Do you have that document? Let me send it to you." I'm not asking permission, I'm saying that I'm going to do it. Although I could also say "allow me to send it to you," but it would sound more formal.

December 29, 2016

JohnMoser1

You could also say "Permit me to introduce you to my sister, whom we are must to marry off so we can use the endowment to pay our extravagant bills."

December 29, 2016

idalton88

"whom we are must to marry off"? I couldn't say that.

December 29, 2016

RobertBasham

Imagine you are in a store and find an elderly person trying to reach for something beyond their grasp. You might saw "Let me help you with that", or "I'll help you with that" or "Allow me to help you with that". To my ear, they all convey exactly the same thing, a mildly polite way to let someone know you are going to help them, without asking for their explicit permission. As opposed to "I am going to help you with that", which is a little rude and abrupt, or "Would you allow me to help you with that?", which is more formal. I think the discussion of this sentence's meaning has mostly to do with tone. The DL translators seem to be saying that the tone of "Mi sendu..." is equivalent to the polite but informal tone conveyed by English "Let me...".

December 24, 2016

ChuckBaggett

Commanding them to let you send them a message seems a little odd. Is it like "let me get back to you later"? What you'd command someone to do is read, watch, or listen to your message and respond to it.

November 14, 2015

Klavumo

Yes, It's not the "allow me" kind of let me. It's the casual "let me go do my Duolingo lesson real quick."

March 25, 2019

domprz

"Permisu mi sendas mesaĝon al vi." is my candidate for correct translation.

July 14, 2016

Cocio_16

se vi volas diri tion, mi opinias ke vi devas aldoni « ke » : « Permisu ke mi sendas mesaĝon al vi. »

August 31, 2016

RoryMcClure

Kial "Lasu min sendi vin mesaĝo." ne estas korekta?

September 16, 2016

danielqsc

Eble la eraro estas "...sendi vin mesaĝo". La ĝusta respondo estas "...sendi al vi mesaĝon".

June 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.