1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du kan spise mens vi svømmer…

"Du kan spise mens vi svømmer."

Translation:You can eat while we swim.

September 5, 2015

18 Comments


Bronzdragon

Isn't eating while swimming kind of awkward?


Luke_5.1991

"We" could very well be other people who are not "you."


fveldig

Clusivity. I want this in Norwegian 2.0...


lasagnatesla

Are there separate words for two types of clusivity? I wonder if there is a distinction in norsk?


fveldig

There is no disctiontion, I was just hoping that one day there would be :) That would make the sentence less ambiguous. However, context (as usual) would let you know what is meant.


lasagnatesla

Aah, that's good to hear, coming from a language that have distinct words for clusivity grants me relief.


Tom642395

Or "you" could be a shark.


ifm2181

Don't eat while you swim. It makes your food all soggy and it makes the pool dirty.


MilicaCi

This can mean both eating while swimming and eating while other people are swimming ("we")??


TheCriticSA

Isnt that big chance for cramps?


Millie6459

Question to other native speakers of English, I really hate this sentence, I feel it should be 'whilst', but I think I say whilst all of the time instead of while (unless in past tense), what's everyone else's thoughts?


beerzoe

Are you British? We use 'whilst' a lot, while (ha!) American English speakers typically use 'while'. Neither is wrong, it's just regional variation.


Millie6459

Or... 'you can eat while we are swimming'


Marleen858699

I have the exactly the same sentence as the app. The apps says I am wrong.. strange!


Michelle302488

Er det riktig å sier "You can eat while we are swimming?" Hvorfor "Hun synger uten at noen hører det" = she sings without anyone hearing that is correct, mens "She sings without anyone hear that is incorrect?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.