1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La klubo renkontiĝas lunde."

"La klubo renkontiĝas lunde."

Translation:The club meets Mondays.

September 5, 2015

10 Comments


Rippler

Mondaily should be a word.


Vortarulo

Does anyone else hear renkontiĝos (future tense) here? I think it sounds a bit inbetween o and a.


Mutusen

I hear more renkontiĝas, but it's true the pronunciation is not very clear.


Nvirjskly

It does not sound like [a], but it still sounds unrounded.


Nootmuzkaatje

Why not ' The club meets up at Mondays?'


Vortarulo

Yes, should be accepted. You can report it, I suggest.


Keniko1

It should not. 'at Mondays' is not correct.


Observisto

Kial lunde...?! D:


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

What is the difference between renkonti and renkontiĝi please?


JennyDraper

Renkonti is a transitive verb, so it has to take an object, eg. "Mi renkontis vin"- I met you. If you were to use it in the sentence under discussion, the natural reply would be "The club meets whom?" So you have to make renkonti intransitive by using the -iĝ- affix.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.