"La klubo renkontiĝas lunde."

Translation:The club meets Mondays.

September 5, 2015

10 Comments


Rippler

Mondaily should be a word.

February 19, 2016

Vortarulo

Does anyone else hear renkontiĝos (future tense) here? I think it sounds a bit inbetween o and a.

September 5, 2015

Mutusen

I hear more renkontiĝas, but it's true the pronunciation is not very clear.

September 7, 2015

Nvirjskly

It does not sound like [a], but it still sounds unrounded.

October 7, 2015

Nootmuzkaatje

Why not ' The club meets up at Mondays?'

October 14, 2015

Vortarulo

Yes, should be accepted. You can report it, I suggest.

October 14, 2015

Keniko1

It should not. 'at Mondays' is not correct.

November 25, 2017

Observisto

Kial lunde...?! D:

October 12, 2017

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

What is the difference between renkonti and renkontiĝi please?

November 18, 2017

JennyDraper

Renkonti is a transitive verb, so it has to take an object, eg. "Mi renkontis vin"- I met you. If you were to use it in the sentence under discussion, the natural reply would be "The club meets whom?" So you have to make renkonti intransitive by using the -iĝ- affix.

March 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.