"La klubo renkontiĝas lunde."

Translation:The club meets Mondays.

September 5, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rippler

Mondaily should be a word.


Vortarulo

Does anyone else hear renkontiĝos (future tense) here? I think it sounds a bit inbetween o and a.


Mutusen

I hear more renkontiĝas, but it's true the pronunciation is not very clear.


twain_ling

It does not sound like [a], but it still sounds unrounded.


Nootmuzkaatje

Why not ' The club meets up at Mondays?'


Vortarulo

Yes, should be accepted. You can report it, I suggest.


gavinisqueer

It should not. 'at Mondays' is not correct.


Observisto

Kial lunde...?! D:


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

What is the difference between renkonti and renkontiĝi please?


JennyDraper

Renkonti is a transitive verb, so it has to take an object, eg. "Mi renkontis vin"- I met you. If you were to use it in the sentence under discussion, the natural reply would be "The club meets whom?" So you have to make renkonti intransitive by using the -iĝ- affix.


Gohu39

Why is it not "on Mondays"?


salivanto

This seems like a reasonable alternative.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.