Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este término no se usa más."

Translation:This term is no longer used.

4 years ago

87 Comments


rfitzgerald0357

Wouldn't this be better said as "Este término ya no se usa"?

4 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

It is a more natural form to say it. That would be a correct traslation but not as literal as DL wants it

4 years ago

leavitt82

I don't understand this translation at all?? Duo translates it as "This term is not used still"

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

I wrote, 'This term is no longer used', and it was marked correct.
It means that this term/word/phrase is not used/written/spoken anymore.

4 years ago

nohaypan

If Duo said that, leavitt82, Duo is being funny again. For one thing, standard English puts "still" between "is" and "not," but that is a much different meaning from the consensus translations such as "This term is not used any more." Duo's sentence means that the term has never been used up to and including the present moment, while the sentence just given means that the term was formerly used.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I see your point, Duo gave me two correct answers, one of which is what they wanted to convey in the first place. 'this term is no longer used'. However the second one 'this term is not used still' conveys, as you have said, 'this term is not used still' has the connotation of it never has been used. I got it wrong by using 'much' but that's ok. I am learning I am going to report the 'funny one. haha Thank you.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I put "This term is not used any more" and Duo said there shouldn't be a space between any and more, but they did accept it ;)

3 years ago

nanamaggs

I put the same "this term is not used any more" and it did not accept it

2 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

My ignorance centers here on "se usa" I don't know what words or forms of words these are from, since I know se as a form of saber and the needed form of usar would seem to me to be usado. This feels strange to me at my point of study, not so advanced but these are such simple words, seemingly.

4 years ago

rspreng

the 'se' here is not from saber. "se" + 3rd person verb is used as a form of 'false passive" in Spanish. Como se dice = How is it said? So 'se usa' = is used and 'no se usa' = no longer used.

4 years ago

dougr973

Why is 'no se usa' = 'no longer used' rather than 'is not used'. I translated their sentence as 'this term is not used much". If both are OK, is it just a matter of context?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"No se usa" does equal "is not used" but "no se usa mas"="is no longer used." In the positive "mas"="more/most" but in the negative it changes to "any more." So,"Este término no se usa más"="This term is not used any more" or "This term is no longer used."

3 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

ah of course, thx

4 years ago

JustJ1lly

Is there a good resource for understanding se better?

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Uses of "Se"

12 minutes of explanation here which I found quite helpful:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pil4tCAtjo8

2 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I have never found ONE resource that has all the se uses. Here is a list of different SE uses and specific links to each use.
1. reflexive se
http://youtu.be/3ZyN3XWCKCo
2. se to imply a change of meaning
http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/a/reflex_change.htm
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/85 (scroll down to meaning changes)
http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive2.htm (scroll down to meaning changes)
3. reciprocal se (each other)
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/84
4. Indirect object se (when using an indirect object and direct object together)
http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Direct-Indirect-Object-Pronouns.asp
5. passive se
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/87
http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/passive_se.htm
6. impersonal se
http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/impersonal_expressions_with_se
7. accidental se (no fault)
http://bigtimespanish.com/impersonal-se-passive-se-accidental-se/
8. sé (conjugation of saber-first person singular present)
http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=saber
9. sé (conjugation of ser-second person informal imperative)
http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ser
http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/direct_commands.htm

More resources on se
http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/passive_voice_2
http://www.indiana.edu/~call/reglas/pron_se.html

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Good effort MissSpell - if someone with some spare time could collate, combine and compress all that it would be great :) I think "se" is one word DL does not focus enough on - when you read the discussions in the reverse course they are littered with "se." According to this http://www.vistawide.com/spanish/top_100_spanish_words.htm it is the 9th most common Spanish word. Unfortunately it also seems to be one of the most complex. Maybe DL just put it in the too hard basket, but it would be good if they could add an exclusive exercise on it, or at least include more examples of it in the other lessons.

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Thank you jellonz

I would love for DL to make se its own skill, including all its uses. I have to say, in the spanish classes i've taken and spanish grammar books I own, there is not one comprehensive list for se uses. Anything that has come close didn't have helpful explanations for the various uses. So it's not just DL who has put se in the 'too hard' basket. I've only compiled this list for my own sanity.

I promise, in the unlikely event that i master spanish, i will create a perfect and comprehensive se lesson. (return in 20 years)

3 years ago

amble2lingo

¡Esa es una gran explicación! ¡Muchas gracias!

10 months ago

MuradKzlay

it s really annoying that people thinks your comments are really enlightening but i don't have any idea what you're talking about. i don't have a basic english grammar knowledge, is that the reason?

3 years ago

SFJuan

These terms can really get confusing. Here's my take:

True Passive: The door was closed [by the police]. True passive is used to describe an action itself without expressing the doer (or agent) of the action. In Spanish this is very similar to English: La puerta fue cerrada [por la policía].

Passive Se: Se can be used to describe an action itself without expressing the agent. This form is much more common than true passive. For example: Se cerró la puerta. Of course this does not translate literally into English, but means The door was closed [by someone/something].

False Passive: The door was closed. In English, this sentence can also be interpreted as describing an attribute of the door (rather than the action on the door). For example, when answering the question, Can you describe the door?, you could say, The door was closed/wooden/red. Think of the closed as an adjective rather than a verb. Although it sounds like passive voice, it isn't (so false passive). In Spanish, this is expressed differently than is true passive, using estar instead of ser: La puerta estaba cerrada.

3 years ago

ArielAnib

In Spanish classes this is referred to as the "impersonal se". Used for stating general truths. Or it can also be translated as "one". How does one say=Cómo se dice

4 years ago

SFJuan

Impersonal se would translate to One no longer uses this term, and that sounds quite unnatural and overly formal in English. I believe the use of se in this example is instead passive voice (where no agent of action is expressed): This term is no longer used.

Differentiating the use of impersonal se from passive se is tricky. The big clue is that impersonal se never takes a direct object. With este término no se usa, término is a direct object of usa, so this sentence can't be impersonal.

In general, impersonal se accepts intransitive verbs or transitive verbs without a direct object, whereas passive se accepts only transitive verbs with direct objects. In short, if se + verb has a direct object then it is passive, and if there is no direct object, then is it impersonal.

3 years ago

nemesis6

This term is not used any longer....should be accepted

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Report it.

4 years ago

whitehall6407

What is wrong with This term is not used much

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's something DL hasn't taught us that I noticed, but in the negative "mas" changes from "more/most" into "any more". "Mucho" would fit better with your translation I think.

4 years ago

SallyBrown1

Thanks for this, I couldn't figure out what was wrong either.

4 years ago

eaarthman

I tried the same thing.

4 years ago

whitehall6407

What is wrong with This term is not used much

4 years ago

whitehall6407

Actually I wrote a lot rather than much

4 years ago

jack.george

I guess I am in the wrong boat. I read it without more context clues as "This end is no longer used. as in "this end of the road is no longer used." I will have passed away before I finish this segment at this rate. NOt a good experience at this point.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

That makes two of us hoping to live to see the end of this section.

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

What is 'emparedado'?

4 years ago

midmo63359

sandwich

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

A: Este término no se usa más. Q: What is 'emparedado'?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

So could we also say "Este término no usarse más" or ¨Este término no se usa ya más¨?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

You could use the second. The first isn't right, since it is using the infinitive, not the conjugatef form.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

this term is not used anymore

4 years ago

Durango.

They do not use this term anymore. Was not accepted

4 years ago

jrward05

There is no "they" in the sentence. That's why your answer was incorrect.

11 months ago

MedicHarry
MedicHarry

I put in "no one uses this term any more" but it said it was incorrect

4 years ago

aka_pushkin

This term is not in use anymore. I see no reason why it's not accepted.

4 years ago

mandyturtle

I put the same/ I never would have guesses used since usa is the present tense, can anyone explain why this shouldn't be este término no se usó más

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

It is the se in this sentence that changes the form of the sentence. It changes the sentence into passive voice.
A common example:
"Se habla español" "Spanish is spoken here"

4 years ago

ArielAnib

Awkwardly formal

4 years ago

aaron.reis8278

This term is not in use anymore?

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

my dictionary stated that usase indicated "in fashion". "This term is no longer in fashion" seems like a perfectly reasonable translation

2 years ago

jrward05

"This term isn't used anymore" should be accepted.

11 months ago

tashas

I looked up usa and this is in the present tense. Duo translates it "this term is not used anymore. Confused!

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

please see rspreng's comments in this section

4 years ago

jimmybgood9

Ha-ha, DL makes a joke on us. Español-Inglés dictionaries do not list "still" as a translation of "más". The phrase that is not used still is "no se usa más"

4 years ago

midmo63359

My Spanish vocabulary book suggest the verb "desursarse" for "to be no longer in use". Perhaps that would have been a better choice for Duo.

4 years ago

ArielAnib

That would not be good because you would not hear that term often

4 years ago

MartinG86
MartinG86

I had 'they don't use this term anymore'

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

In the Spanish, is the subject really "term?" It looks to me as though it literally is "one does no use this term more." Though DL disallowed this, I am still curious.

4 years ago

johnelsworth
johnelsworth

what's wrong with "This term is used no more"???

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Seems good to me. You should report it.

1 year ago

jrward05

Improper English.

11 months ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

"Como se dice" means "how do you say." So why not "They don't use this term any more"?

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I am wondering if this is an idiom. It looks like present tense to me but the spanish translation is past tense. Can anyone help?

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

In this case, 'se' makes the statement passive voice in English.
For example:
(Active voice) He uses the book.
(Passive voice) The book is being used by him.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

¡Hola Roger & jellonz! Your disagreement brought back some memories to me. When I worked as a proofreader, I remarked to some colleagues about the similarity between English progressive voice (is/are + present participle) and the "is/are" + predicate adjective construction. For example, "The door is opened" and "The door is open."

I was promptly told that the participle cannot be a verb complement (aka predicate adjective) because it is already part of a compound verb. And they were right, in terms of how these things are labelled in English grammar. But I was right, too, in the respect that both past and present participles can be used as adjectives: the running man, the fallen tree, etc. My point is that these grammatical labels and descriptions are used to explain the syntax of a specific sentence, not always to define it in one, and only one, way. Sometimes it's useful to be able to parse a sentence in various ways. Spanish rules of grammar, in fact, do consider participles to be acting as adjectives when they are in the predicate complement position, at least that's what I read somewhere.

This being said, my first instinct is to call this example a passive voice sentence. On the other hand, for the sake of discussion, there might be occasions when it is necessary to define the sentence as having a present progressive verb, and such verbs are, at least in some languages, considered to be active verbs. Quite simply, there's more than one way to skin a mango!

1 year ago

BuffBuffCreamPuf
BuffBuffCreamPuf

Isn't 'usa' present tense? How is the translation past tense

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's not past tense. The "is" tells us it is present tense. If in doubt you can reword it to confirm: This term is no longer in use.

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Why wouldn't one say, "Este termino no se usO mas" (that's an accented O). It would make the tense clearer. Usa in this sentence is present tense but is interpreted as past tense. Am I right?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. See jellonz's comment right above yours.

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

It is the "used" that is causing problems for me and others. If the sentence had been interpreted as "This term is not longer in use" it might have been clearer. Would that be a fair translation or would something else in the sentence have to change too?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Este término no se usa más. DL Translation: ‪This term is no longer used.‬

OK, let me tackle this logically.

The English translation is awful and that is causing confusion. gordonjackson1 says "used" is the problem, so can we get rid of it? Well actually …

… the verb is usarse. It is a pronomial verb, and actually means "be in fashion". It conjugates like a reflexive verb, but in this case the se just changes the meaning. (I understand there are lots more verbs like this in Italian.)
So the verb in the sentence is se usa - third person singular, Present Indicative - "(it) is in fashion".
And a better translation would be "This term is no longer in fashion" (as mortisimago suggested) or "This term is not in fashion any more".

As mandyturtle and gordonjackson1 said, Este término no se usó más would be Pretérito perfecto simple Indicativo, meaning "This term was no longer in fashion" --- but we don't need to jump through the past tenses hoop … yet!

usarse is certainly a verb to be careful with. It has me uso, te usas, se usa, me use, te uses, se use, me usé, te usaste, se usó, me usase, te usases, and se usase waiting to trip us up. And I haven't even started to fit my "r's" in yet! If we ever need to communicate an idea like this, I reckon midmo63359's suggestion of desusarse should be kept in mind as a backup.

And now I'm going to lie down in a dark room with a cold wet towel round my head! :-)

References
WR Dictionary: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=usarse
WR Conjugation Table: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=usarse
Reverso Conjugation Table: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-usarse.html
123 Teach Me Conjugation Table: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/usar

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

I can feel the exhaustion and thank you for trying so hard to explain it for us. I have just memorized it the way Duolingo wants it answered and hopefully that will stick and serve me in the future. I think we have only tackled simple verbs so far. Maybe this one was a leap too far!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Don't worry about it if it seems over the top (which it is at this stage first time through). Just consider it all as a heads-up about something to look forward to. :-)

2 years ago

GenevieveGates

why can't I use the present? One no longer uses this term.

2 years ago

Mpaulson44

I had to pick words from those offered , if I had to translate it myself I I would have guessed "this term is not used much" rather that no longer used. How would you say it is not used much?

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

I think you could just change "más" to "mucho."

1 year ago

TriciaMuir

The English translation is incorrect: any more is and has always been two words, not joined together as Americanisms now seem to dictate.

1 year ago

murdette

Why won't it accept this. "This term is not used much."

11 months ago

SFJuan

That would be Este término no se usa mucho. It's very common to confuse mucho (much) and más (more).

11 months ago

jrward05

"The term isn't used anymore" should be accepted

11 months ago

yuridado

why not este termino no es usa mas

10 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Another reason:

Usar is a transitive verb, which means it takes an object: X usa Y = X uses Y.

When no obvious object exists the verb can still be used in its pronominal form to reflect the action back on the subject: X se usa = X is used.

An alternative is the Spanish passive voice formed by using "ser + past participle": X es usado = X is used.

Note that although there is a difference in Spanish, there is none in English. Passive is passive.

The difference in Spanish (I'm 90% on this so invite comments) is that their true passive is generally only used when the "doer" is mentioned (or known through context). If not, then the pronominal form would be preferred. So: X es usado por Y = X is used by Y. But: X se usa (is more normal than) X es usado.

10 months ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

So it's correct to say X es usado por Y? What about X está usado por Y?

10 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

What about X está usado por Y?

That wouldn't work, at least not in the way I think it was intended. The passive voice requires "ser" plus the past participle.

You can use "estar" with past participles to describe something's condition: La puerta está cerrada = The door is closed. But this is using the past participle as an adjective to describe the state of the door.

So "X está usado" would mean "X is secondhand." I guess you could translate "por" as a preposition of position, but it would result in an odd sentence in both languages I think :) Maybe "por" as a cause would work, I'm not sure, but the resulting translation would be: "X is secondhand because of Y."

10 months ago

amble2lingo

One reason is because "...es usa..." puts two conjugated verbs together. That's not allowed in Spanish.

10 months ago

debusscs

I put, "this end can't be used anymore." I'm looking in the comments to see why I'm wrong, and I must be really far off!

10 months ago

amble2lingo

I suspect that DL is objecting to your use of the word "can't" for which it probably wants some form of "poder." It may accept "This end is not used any more." Then again, it may not like "end."

10 months ago

Spanish424676

Since it appears in the present tense, I would think the translation should be: "One does not use this term anymore"

4 months ago

Spanish424676

I put "This term no one uses much" and DUO marked it wrong. What places this statement in the past tense and where does "no longer" come from. Duo´s translations seem, to me, to be very subjective.

4 weeks ago