Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you like my clothes?"

Translation:Liker du klærne mine?

3 years ago

10 Comments


LordOfShad1

Can i say klærne meg instead ?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No.

3 years ago

AaronGraha1

Could you elaborate please?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It just doesn't make sense. "Liker du klærne meg?" sounds as unnatural as "Do you like the clothes my?"

The proper way of expressing this is "Liker du klærne mine?" Klærne mine is the most natural way of saying "my clothes," but mine klær is also fine to express more emphasis on my clothes and not someone else's clothes.

2 years ago

AaronGraha1

Thank you very much!

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

2 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

"mine" is the possessive pronoun, and equals "my" or "mine" in English, whereas "meg" is an object pronoun and equals "me". The only difference is that the order is a bit different in English.

Klærne meg = Clothes me

Klærne mine = My clothes / clothes of mine

And as Like_5.1991 says, you could even say "mine klær", which gives a slightly different emphasis.

2 years ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

Is klaerne the definite form of klaer?

3 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

Yup. Definite plural form.

3 years ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

Tusen takk!

3 years ago