"Do you like my clothes?"

Translation:Liker du klærne mine?

3 years ago

13 Comments


LordOfShad1

Can i say klærne meg instead ?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No.

3 years ago

AaronGraha1

Could you elaborate please?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It just doesn't make sense. "Liker du klærne meg?" sounds as unnatural as "Do you like the clothes my?"

The proper way of expressing this is "Liker du klærne mine?" Klærne mine is the most natural way of saying "my clothes," but mine klær is also fine to express more emphasis on my clothes and not someone else's clothes.

2 years ago

AaronGraha1

Thank you very much!

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

2 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

"mine" is the possessive pronoun, and equals "my" or "mine" in English, whereas "meg" is an object pronoun and equals "me". The only difference is that the order is a bit different in English.

Klærne meg = Clothes me

Klærne mine = My clothes / clothes of mine

And as Like_5.1991 says, you could even say "mine klær", which gives a slightly different emphasis.

2 years ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

Is klaerne the definite form of klaer?

3 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

Yup. Definite plural form.

3 years ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

joergieo

It is pretty anoying, if it counts, that it belongs to me, i write it in front. each time it accepted, whereve i wrote that whoever it belongs. this time, where it counts whose that clothes it doesnt accept that i write 'mine klaerne', it only accepts 'kalerne mine'. why is that? it must be a mistake. Im 100% sure im right.

4 days ago

heivoll
heivoll

I'm afraid "Mine klærne" is not right. You do not put the pronoun in front of the definite form of a word. "Klærne mine" is best in this context. Think of it as saying "My the clothes".

You could also write "Mine klær" (notice the indefinite form), as in "Liker du mine klær?", though it would slightly alter the meaning, since it's more like saying "Do you like the clothes of mine/the clothes I have". It would either be a very formal and quite unnatural way of saying it, or it would mean "Do you like my clothes - more than hers", for example, depending on context.

Some more examples:

  • "Har du husket bøkene dine" = "Have you remembered your books" ("Har du husket dine bøkene" would be wrong. "Har du husket alle dine bøker" would sound very unnatural/formal)

  • "Jeg har samlet alle kortene hennes" = "I've gathered all her cards" ("Jeg har samlet alle hennes kortene" would be wrong. "Jeg har samlet alle hennes kort" would work, but sound very unnatural/formal)

  • "Eksemplene mine er best" = "My examples are the best" ("Mine eksemplene er best" would be wrong. "Mine eksempler er best" works quite well here; beginning of sentence, and you are comparing them to something else.

3 days ago

joergieo

Indeed you are right. Im just pushing too hard to my limit, and getting too emotional sometimes. I have already realized this rule. Im doing 1.5 hour sessions, and my brain is tired after 45 minutes, thats why these emotional freakout happens.

3 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.