Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The beanies are mine."

Translation:Luene er mine.

3 years ago

9 Comments


LLALVES_
LLALVES_

Omg. My name (Luene) means the beanies in Norwegian lol

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Just for you:

"Gi luene til Luene til Luene."
"Give Luene's beanies to Luene."

11 months ago

LLALVES_
LLALVES_

hahaha I love it! Tusen takk, @Deliciae!

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! ^^

11 months ago

LordOfShad1

What is the difference between mine and min and when do we use each one of them ? Thansk :)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Check out the tips and notes for the possession section. You use "mine" for plural nouns and "min" for masculine/feminine, singular nouns.

3 years ago

Trev599935

Plural i think!

2 years ago

eR_27

And mitt for undetermined right?

2 years ago

darthtrooper

You use min for masculine singular nouns (also feminine), mi for feminine singular nouns, and mitt for neuter singular nouns. For plural, one uses mine, it doesn't matter if it's feminine, masculine or neuter.

Now, the determined or not... that determines the word order:

  • jeg liker mannen min
  • jeg liker min man

According to duolingo, it means exactly the same, but the first one is more used in everyday conversation, and the second one is a bit more formal.

2 years ago