"The beanies are mine."

Translation:Luene er mine.

September 5, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

LLALVES_

Omg. My name (Luene) means the beanies in Norwegian lol

April 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Just for you:

"Gi luene til Luene til Luene."
"Give Luene's beanies to Luene."


LLALVES_

hahaha I love it! Tusen takk, @Deliciae!


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! ^^


LordOfShad1

What is the difference between mine and min and when do we use each one of them ? Thansk :)


Luke_5.1991

Check out the tips and notes for the possession section. You use "mine" for plural nouns and "min" for masculine/feminine, singular nouns.


eR_27

And mitt for undetermined right?


darthtrooper

You use min for masculine singular nouns (also feminine), mi for feminine singular nouns, and mitt for neuter singular nouns. For plural, one uses mine, it doesn't matter if it's feminine, masculine or neuter.

Now, the determined or not... that determines the word order:

  • jeg liker mannen min
  • jeg liker min man

According to duolingo, it means exactly the same, but the first one is more used in everyday conversation, and the second one is a bit more formal.


BenConway6

What are beanies?


Regney
Mod

It depends on where you're from. It's my understanding that a woolen cap is called a beanie in parts of the USA. Apparently, some people in the UK call it a beanie, too. In Canada, it's called a toque.

In Canada, beanies are a little like baseball caps without the peak.
You can see a picture here.
:0)


SiobanSnyd

The term "beanie" as referring to a tight fitting knit winter hat was a regional term in the US that has only recently been used in marketing and retail sales nationally. (over the past decade or so)

I'd still call that image a ski-cap, or winter cap, or a snow cap before I called it a beanie.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.