"The beanies are mine."

Translation:Luene er mine.

3 years ago

10 Comments


LLALVES_
LLALVES_

Omg. My name (Luene) means the beanies in Norwegian lol

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Just for you:

"Gi luene til Luene til Luene."
"Give Luene's beanies to Luene."

1 year ago

LLALVES_
LLALVES_

hahaha I love it! Tusen takk, @Deliciae!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! ^^

1 year ago

LordOfShad1

What is the difference between mine and min and when do we use each one of them ? Thansk :)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Check out the tips and notes for the possession section. You use "mine" for plural nouns and "min" for masculine/feminine, singular nouns.

3 years ago

eR_27

And mitt for undetermined right?

2 years ago

darthtrooper

You use min for masculine singular nouns (also feminine), mi for feminine singular nouns, and mitt for neuter singular nouns. For plural, one uses mine, it doesn't matter if it's feminine, masculine or neuter.

Now, the determined or not... that determines the word order:

  • jeg liker mannen min
  • jeg liker min man

According to duolingo, it means exactly the same, but the first one is more used in everyday conversation, and the second one is a bit more formal.

2 years ago

BenConway6
BenConway6

What are beanies?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

It depends on where you're from. It's my understanding that a woolen cap is called a beanie in the USA. Apparently, some people in the UK call it a beanie, too. In Canada, it's called a toque.

In Canada, beanies are a little like baseball caps without the peak.
You can see a picture here
:0)

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.